First Primary Election Results

Ballot-boxThe first Primary Election results have been released, which reflect the early voting numbers tallied before Election Day. Later updates will include numbers from voting at the polls on Tuesday.

I am only showing the contested primaries in this first post. I will do a full list of the unofficial election results tomorrow.

Other bloggers at Blog for Arizona may be updating some of these election results in selected races later tonight when updated numbers are released.

The Arizona Secretary of State election results are here: Election Results.

The Pima County Elections Department election results are here:  Election Results.

Election results posted at 8:08:35  p.m.  23 0f 1566 precincts reporting (in other words, meaningless).

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 1

Gary Kiehne (R)                      34.90%
Adam Kwasman (R)                26.71%
Andrew “Andy” Tobin (R)   37.93%

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 2

Shelley Kais (R)            7.84%
Martha McSally (R)  67.40%
Charles Wooten (R) 24.29%

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 7

Randy Camacho (D)      —
Ruben Gallego (D)         —
Jarrett Maupin (D)        —
Mary Rose Wilcox (D)  —

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 8

Trent Franks (R)               —-
Clair Van Steenwyk (R)  —-

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 9

Wendy Rogers (R)   —
Andrew Walter (R)  —

GOVERNOR

Ken Bennett (R)           12.03%
Doug Ducey (R)            36.83%
Christine Jones (R)     18.85%
Frank Riggs (R)               6.59%
Scott Smith (R)              16.96%
Andrew Thomas (R)      8.31%

SECRETARY OF STATE

Wil Cardon (R)           25.17%
Justin Pierce (R)        34.o9%
Michele Reagan (R)  40.15%

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Mark Brnovich (R) 48.51%
Tom Horne (R)        50.93%

STATE TREASURER

Jeff Dewit (R)           48.90%
Hugh Hallman (R)  30.83%
Randy Pullen (R)     20.05%

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION

David Garcia (D)        51.21%
Sharon Thomas (D)  47.93%

Diane Douglas (R)          59.53%
John Huppenthal (R)   39.70%

CORPORATION COMMISSION (2 seats)

Tom Forese III (R)   30.09%
Douglas Little (R)      30.24%
Lucy Mason (R)          22.23%
Vernon Parker (R)    16.92%

ARIZONA LEGISLATURE

District 1

Noel Campbell (R) – House  —
Sean Englund (R) – House    —
Karen Fann (R) – House        —
Linda Gray (R) – House         —

District 3

Salomón Baldenegro (D) – Senate   40.07%
Olivia Cajero Bedford (D) – Senate  59.58% (Pima County Results)

District 4

Charlene Fernandez (D) – House  44.44%
Lisa Otondo (D) – House                   22.22%
Jose Suarez (D) – House                    33.33%

District 5

Sonny Borrelli (R) – House              —
Regina Cobb (R) – House                  —
Jennifer Jones (R) – House              —
Sam Medrano (R) – House               —
George Schnittgrund (R) – House —

District 7

Carlyle Begay (D) – Senate               37.22%
Eric Descheenie (D) – Senate          25.02%
Jamescita Peshlakai (D) – Senate 37.46%

Jennifer Benally (D) – House          42.66%
Joshua Butler (D ) – House              27.57%
Albert Hale (D) – House                    28.56%

District 8

Irene Littleton (R) – Senate       50.18%
Alan Pease (R) – Senate               20.49%
Harold Vangilder (R) – Senate  28.57%

Wayne Bachmann (R) – House        18.50%
Darla Dawald (R) – House                  21.16%
Frank Pratte (R) – House                   32.27%
Thomas “T.J.” Shope (R) – House  29.76%

District 11

Scott Bartle (R) – Senate     28.67%
Steve Smith (R) – Senate     70.98%

Mark Finchem (R) – House  35.60%
Jo Grant (R) – House              20.04%
Vince Leach (R) – House        44.10%

District 12

Eddie Farnsworth (R) – Senate  47.01%
Warren Peterson (R) – Senate   52.99%

District 13

Toby Farmer (R) – Senate  —
Don Shooter (R) – Senate   —

Diane Landis (R) – House            —
Darin Mitchell (R) – House         —
Steve Montenegro (R) – House —

District 14

David Gowan (R) – House    40.31%
David Stevens (R) – House   40.10%
Susan Syfert (R) – House       19.00%

District 15

Nancy Barto (R) – Senate  —
David Ryan (R) – Senate    —

John Allen (R) – House                     —
Heather Carter (R) – House            —
David Burnell Smith (R) – House  —

District 16

David Farnsworth (R) – Senate  51.96%
Taylor McArthur (R) – Senate    47.75%

Doug Coleman (R) – House     29.97%
John Filmore (R) – House        22.24%
Adam Stevens (R) – House       11.99%
Kelly Townsend (R) – House   36.31%

District 18

Jeff Dial (R) – Senate                       —
Thomas Morrissey (R) – Senate  —

John King (R) – House                 —
Jill Norgaard (R) – House           —
David Pheanis (R) – House         —
Bob Robson (R) – House             —

District 19

Lupe Contreras (D) – Senate    —
Angela Cotera (D) – Senate       —

District 20

Bill Adams (R) – House                     —
Thurane Aung Khin (R) – House  —
Paul Boyer (R) – House                    —
Anthony Kern (R) – House             —
Carl Seel (R) – House                       —

District 23

John Kavanagh (R) – Senate  —
Jeff Schwartz (R) – Senate      —

Effie Carlson (R) – House       —
Jay Lawrence (R) House         —
Bob Littlefield (R) House       —
Michelle Ugenti (R) – House —

District 24

Lela Alston (D) – House          —
Richard Bauer (D) – House   —
Ken Clark (D) – House            —

District 25

Ralph Heap (R) – Senate                        —
Robert “Bob” Worsley (R) – Senate  —

Russell “Rusty” Bowers (R) – House —
Haydee Dawson (R) – House                —
Justin Olson (R) – House                       —
Michelle Udall (R) – House                  —
Jerry Walker (R) – House                     —

District 27

Aaron Marquez (D) – Senate          —
Catherine Miranda (D) – Senate   —

Reginald Bolding (D) – House        —
Norma Muñoz (D) – House             —
Marcelino Quiñonez (D) – House —
Rebecca Rios (D) – House                —

District 28

Shawnna Bolick (R) – House          —
Kate Brophy McGee (R) – House  —
Mary Hamway (R) – House             —

District 29

Lydia Hernández (D) – Senate  —
Martín Quezada (D) – Senate    —

Richard Andrade (D) – House  —
Steven Chapman (D) – House  —
Denice Garcia (D) – House        —
Ceci Velázquez (D) – House      —

Comments are closed.