SWAG List of Arizona State Candidates in 2018

Time once again for the “silly wild ass guess” (SWAG) list of candidates who are running for the legislature and statewide offices in Arizona. This list is subject to revision as candidates enter races or decide to withdraw. The candidates listed below have filed with the Arizona Secretary of State. There may be some errors as to current status, so if you have information about the current status of a candidate, please post the information in the comments.

The candidate petitions filing deadline is May 30, 2018. You can sign a candidate’s petition and/or make a $5 contribution to a  Citizens Clean Elections (CCE) candidate on the Arizona Secretary of State’s E-Qual page.

The primary election is Tuesday, August 28, 2018.

Arizona Legislature

District 1

Jo Craycraft (D) Senate (CCE)
Karen Fann (R) Senate
Ed Gogek (D) House (CCE)
Jan Manolis (D) House
Noel Campbell (R) House
Jodi Rooney (R) House
David Stringer (R) House
Stephanie Snyder (GRN) House
Matthew Daniel (IND) House (CCE)

District 2

Andrea Dalessandro (D) Senate (CCE)
Bobby Wilson (R) Senate (CCE)
Rosanna Gabaldón (D) House (CCE)
Daniel Hernandez, Jr. (D) House
Anthony Sizer (R) House (CCE)

District 3

Sally Ann Gonzales (D) Senate (CCE)
Betty Villegas (D) Senate (CCE)
Olivia Cajero Bedford (D) House (CCE)
Andres Cano (D) House
Maria Garcia (D) House
Alma Hernandez (D) House

District 4

Lisa Otondo (D) Senate
Charlene Fernandez (D) House
Anthony Fusco, Jr. (D) House
Geraldine Peten (D) House (CCE)
Patrick Finerd (R) House
Richard Hopkins (R) House

District 5

Sonny Borelli (R) Senate
Leo Biasiucci (R) House
Regina Cobb (R) House
Paul Mosely (R) House

District 6

Wade Carlisle (D) Senate
Joel Haynie (D) Senate
Art Babbot (IND) Senate
Sylvia Allen (R) Senate
Felicia French (D) House
Robert Tyler (D) House
Walter “Walt” Blackman (R) House
Stuart McDaniel (R) House
Robert “Bob” Thorpe (R) House

District 7

Wenona Benally (D) House
Eric Descheenie (D) House
Jamescita Peshlakai (D) Senate

District 8

Sharon Girard (D) Senate (CCE)
Frank Pratt (R) Senate
Carmen Casillas (D) House
Pablo Correa (D) House
David Cook (R) House
Caleb Derose (R) House
Thomas Shope, Jr. (R) House
Joseph Wagner (R) House

District 9

James Love (D) Senate (CCE)
Victoria Steele (D) Senate (CCE)
Randall Friese (D) House
J.P. Martin (D) House
Pamela Powers Hannley (D) House (CCE)
Ana Henderson (R) House

District 10

David Bradley (D) Senate
Alex Dely (R) Senate (CCE)
Domingo DeGrazia (D) House
Kirsten Engel (D) House
Nikki Lee (D) House (CCE)
Catherine Ripley (D) House
Todd Clodfelter (R) House

District 11

Ralph Atchue (D) Senate (CCE)
Vince Leach (R) Senate
Hollace Lyon (D) House
Barry McCain (D) House (CCE)
Mark Finchem (R) House
Bridger Kimball (R) House
Bret Roberts (R) House (CCE)

District 12

Elizabeth Brown (D) Senate (CCE)
Eddie Farnsworth (R) Senate
Rebecca McHood (IND) Senate (CCE)
Joseph Bisaccia (D) House (CCE)
Lynsey Robinson (D) House (CCE)
David Rothans (D) House (CCE)
Travis Grantham (R) House
Nick Myers (R) House
Warren Peterson (R) House
Blake Sacha (R) House

District 13

Mary-Katherrine Harris (D) Senate (CCE)
Brent Backus (R) Senate
Sine Kerr (R) Senate
Trey Terry (R) Senate
Cathrine Bucci (D) House
Nathan Schneider (D) House
Christopher Walton (D) House
Timothy Dunn (R) House
Anthony Gier (R) House
Darin Mitchell (R) House
Joanne Osborne (R) House

District 14

Melinda “Mendy” Gomez (D) Senate (CCE)
David Gowan (R) Senate
Lori Ann Kilpatrick (R) Senate (CCE)
Mike Holmes (D) House not a candidate
Robert Karp (D) House (CCE)
Gail Griffin (R) House
Drew John (R) House
Becky Nutt (R) House
Michael McFarland (LIB) House

District 15

Heather Carter (R) Senate
Briana Lesinksi (R) Senate
Tonya MacBeth (D) House (CCE)
Nancy Barto (R) House
John Allen (R) House

District 16

David Farnsworth (R) Senate
Michael Hernandez (R) Senate
Sharon Stinard (D) House
Douglas Coleman (R) House
John Fillmore (R) House
Lisa Godzich (R) House
Stephen Kridler (R) House
Kelly Townsend (R) House

District 17

Steven Weichert (D) Senate
J.D. Mesnard (R) Senate
Thomas Griffith (D) House
Jennifer Pawlik (D) House
Jeff Weninger (R) House
Julie Ann Willoughby (R) House
Steve Yarbrough (R) House

District 18

Sean Bowie (D) Senate
Frank Schmuck (R) Senate
Denise “Mitzi” Epstein (D) House
Jennifer Jermaine (D) House
Ladawn Stuben (D) House
Jeff Dial (R) House
Jill Norgaard (R) House
Timothy Pollard (R) House (CCE)
Farhana Shifa (R) House

District 19

Guadalupe Conteras (D) Senate
Devin Del Palacio (D) House
Jose Diego Espinoza (D) House
Lorenzo Sierra (D) House

District 20

Dougls Ervin (D) Senate (CCE)
Larry Herrera (D) Senate (CCE)
Matthew Marquez (D) Senate (CCE)
Paul Boyer (R) Senate
Charles Loftus (R) Senate
Doug Quelland (IND) Senate
Dan Anderson (D) House (CCE)
Elaine Chandler (D) House (CCE)
Patrick Church (D) House (CCE)
Christopher Gilfillan (D) House (CCE)
Marcus Kelley (R) House
Shawnna Bolick (R) House
Anthony Kern (R) House

District 21

Richard “Rick” Gray (R) Senate
Kathy Knecht (IND) Senate
Bradley Hughes (D) House
Gilbert Romero (D) House (CCE)
Kevin Payne (R) House
Tony Rivero (R) House
Christopher Rippey (R) House
Jose Rivero (R) House

District 22

Wendy Garcia (D) Senate (CCE)
Brianna Westbrook (D) Senate
Judy Burges (R) Senate
David Livingston (R) Senate
Valerie Harris (D) House (CCE)
Teri Sarmiento (D) House
Frank Carroll (R) House (CCE)
Matthew Bullock (R) House
Kellie Engen (R) House
Miryam Gutier-Elm (R) House
John Heep (R) House (CCE)
Benjamin Toma (R) House

District 23

Daria Lohman (D) Senate (CCE)
Michelle Ugenti-Rita (R) Senate
Christopher Leone (IND) Senate (CCE)
Eric Kurland (D) House (CCE)
John Kavanagh (R) House
Jay Lawrence (R) House
Gavan Searles (IND) House

District 24

Lela Alston (D) Senate
Nate Whitten (D) Senate
Elizabeth Alger (R) Senate
John Barwell (D) House
Ken Clark (D) House
Freddie Dominguez (D) House
Marcus Ferrell (D) House
John Glenn (D) House
Denise Link (D) House
Jennifer Longdon (D) House
Amish Shaw (D) House
David Alger (R) House

District 25

Kathy Mohr-Almeida (D) Senate (CCE)
Robert “Bob” Worsley (R) Senate
Johnny Martin (D) House (CCE)
Russell “Rusty” Bowers (R) House
Patrick Hurley (R) House
Michelle Udall (R) House

District 26

Debbie Manuel (D) Senate (CCE)
Juan Mendez (D) Senate
Isela Blanc (D) House (CCE)
Athena Salman (D) House (CCE)
Raymond Speakman (R) House

District 27

Cipriano-Gabriel Miranda (D) Senate
Reginald Bolding (D) House
Rebecca Rios (D) House
Orlando Jiminez (D) House
Diego Rodriguez (D) House
Roberto Sanchez-Garcia (D) House

District 28

Christine Marsh (D) Senate
Kate Brophie McGee (R) Senate
Kelli Butler (D) House
Maria Syms (R) House

District 29

Martin Quezada (D) Senate
Charles Carpenter (R) Senate (CCE)
Crystal Nuttle (R) Senate
Richard Andrade (D) House
César Chávez (D) House
John Wilson (R) House (CCE)

District 30

Robert Meza (D) Senate
Gabriel Escontrias Jr. (D) Senate (CCE)
Otonio “Tony” Navarette (D) Senate
Redeem Robinson (D) Senate
Christopher Eden (R) Senate
Bill Brotherton (D) House
Alejandro Larios (D) House (CCE)
Ray Martinez (D) House
Robert Meza, Jr. (D) House
Raquel Teran (D) House

Governor

Fareed Baig (D)
Steve Farley (D)
Kelly Fryer (D)
David R. Garcia (D)
Gov. Doug Ducey (R)
Angel Torres (GRN) (CCE)
Jeff Funicello (LIB) (CCE)
Merissa Hamilton (LIB) party disowned
Barry Hess LIB)
Kevin McCormick (LIB) (CCE)
Leonard Clark (IND)
Noah Dyer (IND)
Chip Howard (IND) (CCE)
Patrick Masoya (IND)

Secretary of State

Mark Robert Gordon (D)
Katie Hobbs (D)
Steve Gaynor (R)
Kevin Gibbons (R) (CCE)
Michele Reagan (R)
Lori Klein Corbin (R)

Attorney General

January Contreras (D)
Mark Brnovich (R)

Treasurer

Mark A. Cardenas (D) (CCE)
Mark Manoil (D) (CCE)
Tom Ferese (R)
Jo Ann Sabbagh (R) (CCE)
Kimberly Yee (R)

Mine Inspector

Bill Pierce (D) (CCE)
Joe Hart (R) (CCE)

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Katherine Hoffman (D) (CCE)
David Schapira (D) (CCE)
Robert Branch (R)
Diane Douglas (R) (CCE)
Jonathan Gelbart (R)
Paul Howell (R)
Tracy Livingston (R) (CCE)
Frank D. Riggs (R)
Stacie Banks (R) (CCE)
Stuart Starky (GRN) (CCE) withdrawn

Corporation Commission

Jason “Jake” Bell (D) (CCE)
Tom Chabin (D) (CCE) withdrawn
Sandra Kennedy (D) (CCE)
Bill Mundell (D) (CCE)
Kiana Sears (D) (CCE)
Brenda Barton (R)
Neil Desanti (R)
Rodney Glassman (R)
James O’Connor (R) (CCE)
Justin Olson (R)
Eric Sloan (R) (CCE)

2 responses to “SWAG List of Arizona State Candidates in 2018

  1. Carolyn Classen

    Mike Holmes just replied via FB — not a candidate in LD 14 House this year.

  2. I heard that Maria Garcia (former State Senator, wife of the late State Senator Jorge Garcia) is not running for LD 3 House. Checking with her via FB.