Here is the updated “Silly Wild Ass Guess” (SWAG) list of candidates who are running for office in the Arizona Legislature, the Arizona Corporation Commission, and Congress in 2016. The list of candidates who have already filed, according to the Arizona Secretary of State web site, are listed below. Federal candidates are filed with the FEC (some have a web site but are not yet filed with the FEC).
If there are any errors, note them in the comments and I will confirm and make a correction.
Monday, May 2 was the first day that candidates could file their nomination petitions with the Secretary of State. Wednesday, June 1 is the last day that candidates can file their nomination petitions with the Secretary of State. We will soon know who makes the cut, and who doesn’t.
You can register to vote at Arizona Voter Registration – ServiceArizona. Monday, August 1 is the deadline to register for the primary election on August 30. Early voting in the primary election begins August 3.
You can Sign a Candidate Petition or Give $5 Qualifying Contribution at the E-Qual page of the Arizona Secretary of State‘s web site.
ARIZONA LEGISLATURE
District 1
Karen Fann (R) Senate
Christopher Campbell (R) Senate
Peter Pierson (D) House
Nathaniel Escobedo (D) House
Noel Campbell (R) House
Arlo “Chip” Davis (R) House
David Stringer (R) House
District 2
Andrea Dalessandro (D) Senate
Shelly Kais (R) Senate
Daniel Estrella (R) Senate
Aaron Baumann (D) House
Rosanna Gabaldon (D) House
Daniel Hernandez (D) House
John Ackerley (R) House
District 3
Olivia Cajero Bedford (D) Senate
Macario Saldate (D) House
Sally Ann Gonzales (D) House
Edward Cizek (Other) House
District 4
Lisa Otondo (D) Senate
Connie Uribe (R) Senate
Charlene Fernandez (D) House
Jesus Rubalcava (D) House
Jose Suarez (D) House
Richard Hopkins (R) House
District 5
Sonny Borelli (R) Senate
Ron Gould (R) Senate
Beth Weisser (D) House
Regina Cobb (R) House
Paul Mosley (R) House
Sam Medrano (R) House
Leo Biasiucci (Other) House
Theodore Brinkofski (Other) House
District 6
Nichole “Nikki” Bagley (D) Senate
Sylvia Allen (R) Senate
Alex Martinez (D) House
Brenda Barton (R) House
Robert Thorpe (R) House
District 7
Jack Jackson Jr. (D) Senate
Jamescita Peshlakai (D) Senate
Steven Begay (D) Senate
Wenona Benally (D) House
Eric Descheenie (D) House
Joshua Butler (D) House
Roger Williams (R) House
District 8
Barbara McGuire (D) Senate
Irene Littleton (R) Senate
Frank Pratt (R) Senate
Carmen Casillas (D) House
Darla Dawald (R) House
Thomas Shope (R) House
Rey Torres (R) House
David Cook (R) House
District 9
Steve Farley (D) Senate
Michael O’Neil (Other) Senate
Randall Friese (D) House
Pamela Powers Hannley (D) House
Matt Kopec (D) House
Ana Henderson (R) House
District 10
David Bradley ( D) Senate
William Wildish (R) Senate
Randall Phelps (R) Senate
Kirsten Engel (D) House
Courtney Frogge (D) House
Stefanie Mach (D) House
Todd Clodfelter (R) House
District 11
Ralph Atchue (D) Senate
Barry McCain (D) Senate
Steve Smith (R) Senate
Scott Bartle (R) Senate
Corin Hammond (D) House
Mark Finchem (R) House
Vince Leach (R) House
District 12
Elizabeth Brown (D) Senate
James Lindblom (R) Senate
D.J. Rothans (D) House
Eddie Farnsworth (R) House
Warren Peterson (R) House
Travis Grantham (R) House
Lacinda Lewis (R) House
District 13
Don Shooter (R) Senate
Anthony Gier (R) Senate
William Gonzalez (R) Senate
Steve Montenegro (R) Senate
Iisha Graves (D) House
Ray Kouns (R) House
Darin Mitchell (R) House
Dave Rioux (Other) House
District 14
Jaime Alvarez (D) Senate
Gail Griffin (R) Senate
Mike Holmes (D) House
Dennis Barger (R) House
Drew John (R) House
Becky Ann Nutt (R) House
Anthony Sizer (R) House
District 15
Tonya MacBeth (D) Senate
Nancy Barto (R) Senate
Brandon Dwyer (D) House
Sue Ann Lieber-Young (D) House
John Allen (R) House
Heather Carter (R) House
District 16
David Farnsworth (R) Senate
Scott Prior (D) Senate
Cara Lee Prior (D) House
Sharon Stinard (D) House
Mara Benson (R) House
Douglas Coleman (R) House
John Fillmore (R) House
Judah Nativio (R) House
Adam Stevens (R) House
Kelly Townsend (R) House
District 17
Steven Weichert (D) Senate
Steve Yarbrough (R) Senate
Jennifer Pawlik (D) House
J.D. Mesnard (R) House
Jeff Weninger (R) House
District 18
Sean Bowie (D) Senate
Jeff Dial (R) Senate
Mary Leslie Blatt (R) Senate
Frank Schmuck (R) Senate
Denise “Mitzi” Epstein (D) House
Jill Norgaard (R) House
Bob Robson (R) House
District 19
Guadalupe Contreras (D) Senate
Joseph Hobbs (R) Senate
Mark Cardenas (D) House
Jose Espinoza (D) House
District 20
Larry Herrera (D) Senate
Patrice Kennedy (D) Senate
Kimberly Yee (R) Senate
Doug Quelland (Other) Senate
Christopher Gilfillan (D) House
Patty Kennedy (D) House
Amy Rose Schwabenlender (D) House
Paul Boyer (R) House
Anthony Kern (R) House
District 21
Debbie Lesko ( R) Senate
Kevin Payne (R) House
Jose Rivero (R) House
Deanna Rasmussen-Lacotta (D) House
District 22
Michael Muscato (D) Senate
Judy Burges (R) Senate
Manuel Hernandez (D) House
David Livingston (R) House
Phil Lovas (R) House
Patricia Ann White (Other) House
District 23
John Kavanagh (R) Senate
Jeffrey Schwartz (R) Senate
Tammy Caputi (D) House
Jay Lawrence (R) House
Michelle Ugenti-Rita (R) House
John Strasser (R) House
District 24
Katie Hobbs (D) Senate
Lela Alston (D) House
Ken Clark (D) House
Daniel Cassidy (R) House
District 25
Robert Worsley (R) Senate
Kathleen Rahn (D) House
Rusty Bowers (R) House
Justin Olson (R) House
Michelle Udall (R) House
Ross Groen (R) House
Jared Bodine (R) House
District 26
Andrew Sherwood (D) Senate
Juan Mendez (D) Senate
Dale Eames (Other) Senate
David Lucier (D) House
Michael Martinez (D ) House
Cameron Oberlin (D) House
Athena Salman (D) House
isela Blanc (D) House
Celeste Plumlee (D) House
Steven Adkins (R) House
Raymond Speakman (R) House
Cara Trujillo (Other) House
District 27
Aaron Marquez (D) Senate
Catherine Miranda (D) Senate
Maritza Miranda Saenz (D) Senate
David Braun ( D) House
Reginald Bolding ( D) House
Rebecca Rios (D) House
Marcelino Quińonez (D) House
David Speer (D) House
Myron Jackson (R) House
Bruce Lindquist (R) House
District 28
Eric Meyer (D) Senate
Kate Brophy McGee (R) Senate
Jason Parsons (Other) Senate
Kelli Butler (D) House
Kenneth Bowers (R) House
Mary Hamway (R) House
Matthew Morales (R) House
Brice Willoughby (R) House
Shawnna Bolick (R) House
Alberto Gutier (R) House
Maria Syms (R) House
District 29
Martín Quezada (D) Senate
Lydia Hernandez (D) Senate
Richard Andrade (D) House
Ceci Velasquez (D) House
Rosa Cantu (D) House
Cesar Chavez (D) House (same Cesar Chavez filed in CD 7?)
Aaron Borders (R) House
Wayne Gardner (R) House
District 30
Robert Meza (D) Senate
John Lyon (R) Senate
Jonathan Larkin (D) House
Ray Martinez (D) House
Debbie McCune Davis (D) House
Otoniel Navarrete (D) House
Gary Cox (R) House
ARIZONA CORPORATION COMMISSION (3 Seats)
Tom Chabin (D)
Bill Mundell (D)
William Foster (D) terminated
Robert Burns (R)
Richard “Rick” Gray (R)
Al Melvin (R)
Andy Tobin (R)
Boyd Dunn (R)
U.S. SENATE
Axel Bello (D)
Leonard Clark (D)
Ann Kirkpatrick (D)
John McCain (R)
Scott Leslie McBean (R)
Alexander “Alex” Meluskey (R)
David Pizer (R)
Clair Van Steenwyk (R)
Kelli Ward (R)
Joanne Lopez-Cervantez (IND)
John Lewis Mealer (IND)
Lester “Skip” Maul (IND)
Patrick “Pat” Quinn (Other)
U.S. HOUSE
District 1
Tom O’Halleran (D)
Miguel Olivas (D)
James Maloney (D)
Kayto Sullivan, Jr. (D)
Levi Tappan (D)
Paul Babeu (R)
Carlyle Begay (R)
Ken Bennett (R)
David Gowan (R)
Gary Kiehne (R)
Shawn Redd (R)
Wendy Rogers (R)
Thomas Whipple (R)
Brian Malnes (IND)
District 2
Matthew Heinz (D)
Victoria Steele (D)
Martha McSally (R)
District 3
Raúl Grijalva (D)
James Villarreal (D) exploratory committee
Edna San Miguel (R)
District 4
Mikel Weisser (D)
Paul Gosar (R)
Raymond “Ray” Strauss (R)
District 5
Talia Fuentes (D)
Andy Biggs (R)
Justin Olson (R)
Bryan Martyn (R)
Don Stapely (R)
Christine Jone (R)
District 6
Walter John Williamson (D)
Brian Sinuk (D)
Aaron Sutton (D)
Geoff Woods (D)
David Schweikert (R)
District 7
Ruben Gallego (D)
Cesar Chavez (D) fna Scott Fistler (R)
Gustavo Ortega (D)
Evangeline “Eve” Nunez (R)
District 8
Derek Armstrong-Stoner (D) withdrawn
Trent Franks (R)
District 9
Kyrsten Sinema (D)
John Agra (R)
David Giles (R)
Ross Groen (R)
Here are a few updates-
-AZ-SEN: David Pizer filed a termination report with the FEC in March
-AZ-01: Thomas Whipple joined the Republican primary lost month
-AZ-05: Christine Jones officially announced she was running this week
-AZ-08: Derek Armstrong-Stoner on his campaign FB on April 29 that he was dropping out
Also, has James Villarreal announced whether he is running? He had announced he was forming an exploratory committee for a potential run, but I have not seen any news since February.
I do not find a termination report for Pizer at the FEC. Your other corrections check out and I have made the corrections. Thanks.