SWAG list of candidates for 2016 (updated)

ArizonaI have been remiss in updating the “Silly Wild Ass Guess” (SWAG) list of candidates who are running for office in the Arizona Legislature, the Arizona Corporation Commission, and Congress in 2016. The list of candidates who have already filed, according to the Arizona Secretary of State web site, are listed below. (Federal candidates are filed with the FEC). I will try to periodically update the list as time permits to add candidates who file between now and the filing deadline.

If there are any errors, note them in the comments and I will confirm and make a correction.

For those of you fixated on the presidential race, stop! These are the races that really matter and to which you should be giving your time, energy and money. If you ever want to change Arizona, it starts here.

You can register to vote at Arizona Voter Registration – ServiceArizona.

You can Sign a Candidate Petition or Give $5 Qualifying Contribution at the E-Qual page of the Arizona Secretary of State‘s web site.

ARIZONA LEGISLATURE

District 1

Karen Fann (R) Senate
Stephen Pierce (R) Senate Retiring
Peter Pierson (D) House
Noel Campbell (R) House
Arlo “Chip” Davis (R) House
David Stringer (R) House

District 2

Andrea Dalessandro (D) Senate
Shelly Kais (R) Senate
Daniel Estrella (R) Senate
Aaron Baumann (D) House
Rosanna Gabaldon (D) House
Daniel Hernandez (D) House
John Ackerley (R) House

District 3

Olivia Cajero Bedford ( D) Senate
Macario Saldate (D) House
Sally Ann Gonzales (D) House

District 4

Lisa Otondo (D) Senate
Margaret Lynne Pancrazi (D) Senate Retiring
Connie Uribe (R) Senate
Charlene Fernandez (D) House
Jesus Rubalcava (D) House
Jose Suarez (D) House
Richard Hopkins (R) House

District 5

Sonny Borelli (R) Senate
Ron Gould (R) Senate
Janice Palmer (Other) Senate
Beth Weisser (D) House
Regina Cobb (R) House
Paul Mosley (R) House
Sam Medrano (R) House
Leo Biasiucci (Other) House
Theodore Brinkofski (Other) House

District 6

Nichole “Nikki” Bagley (D) Senate
Sylvia Allen (R) Senate
Alex Martinez (D) House
Brenda Barton (R) House
Robert Thorpe (R) House

District 7

Jack Jackson Jr. (D) Senate
Jamescita Peshlakai (D) Senate
Wenona Benally (D) House
Eric Descheenie (D) House
Joshua Butler (D) House
Roger Williams (R) House

District 8

Barbara McGuire (D) Senate
Irene Littleton (R) Senate
Frank Pratt (R) Senate
Carmen Casillas (D) House
Darla Dawald (R) House
Thomas Shope (R) House
Rey Torres (R) House
David Cook (R) House

District 9

Steve Farley (D) Senate
Michael O’Neil (Other) Senate
Randall Friese ( D) House
Pamela Powers Hannley (D) House
Matt Kopec (D) House
Ana Henderson (R) House

District 10

David Bradley ( D) Senate
William Wildish (R) Senate
Randall Phelps (R) Senate
Kirsten Engel (D) House
Courtney Frogge (D) House
Stefanie Mach (D) House
Todd Clodfelter (R) House

District 11

Ralph Atchue (D) Senate
Barry McCain (D) Senate
Steve Smith (R) Senate
Scott Bartle (R) Senate
Corin Hammond (D) House
Mark Finchem (R) House
Vince Leach (R) House

District 12

Elizabeth Brown (D) Senate
Andy Biggs (R) Senate (running for Congress)
James Lindblom (R) Senate
D.J. Rothans (D) House
Eddie Farnsworth (R) House
Warren Peterson (R) House
Travis Grantham (R) House

District 13

Don Shooter (R) Senate
Anthony Gier (R) Senate
William Gonzalez (R) Senate
Steve Montenegro (R) Senate
Ray Kouns (R) House
Darin Mitchell (R) House
Dave Rioux (Other) House

District 14

Jaime Alvarez (D) Senate
Gail Griffin (R) Senate
Mike Holmes (D) House
Dennis Barger (R) House
Drew John (R) House
Becky Ann Nutt (R) House
Anthony Sizer (R) House

District 15

Tonya MacBeth (D) Senate
Nancy Barto (R) Senate
Brandon Dwyer (D) House
Sue Lieber-Yong (D) House
John Allen (R) House
Heather Carter (R) House

District 16

David Farnsworth (R) Senate
Scott Prior (D) Senate
Cara Lee Prior (D) House
Sharon Stinard (D) House
Mara Benson (R) House
Douglas Coleman (R) House
John Fillmore (R) House
Judah Nativio (R) House
Adam Stevens (R) House
Kelly Townsend (R) House

District 17

Steven Weichert (D) Senate
Steve Yarbrough (R) Senate
Jennifer Pawlik (D) House
J.D. Mesnard (R) House
Jeff Weninger (R) House

District 18

Sean Bowie (D) Senate
Jeff Dial (R) Senate
Denise “Mitzi” Epstein (D) House
Jill Norgaard (R) House
Bob Robson (R) House

District 19

Guadalupe Contreras ( D) Senate
Joseph Hobbs (R) Senate
Mark Cardenas ( D) House
Jose Espinoza (D) House

District 20

Larry Herrera (D) Senate
Patrice Kennedy (D) Senate
Kimberly Yee (R) Senate
Doug Quelland (Other) Senate
Christopher Gilfillan (D) House
Patty Kennedy (D) House
Amy Rose Schwabenlender (D) House
Paul Boyer (R) House
Anthony Kern (R) House

District 21

Debbie Lesko ( R) Senate
Kevin Payne (R) House
Jose Rivero (R) House
Richard “Rick” Gray (R) House Running for Corporation Commission

District 22

Michael Muscato (D) Senate
Judy Burges (R) Senate
Manuel Hernandez (D) House
David Livingston (R) House
Phil Lovas (R) House
Patricia Ann White (Other) House

District 23

John Kavanagh (R) Senate
Jeffrey Schwartz (R) Senate
Tammy Caputi (D) House
Jay Lawrence (R) House
Michelle Ugenti-Rita (R) House
John Strasser (R) House

District 24

Katie Hobbs (D) Senate
Hartley Stephen (R) Senate
Lela Alston (D) House
Ken Clark (D) House
Daniel Cassidy (R) House
Joseph Kremer (Other) House – exploratory committee

District 25

Robert Worsley (R) Senate
Kathleen Rahn (D) House
Rusty Bowers (R) House
Justin Olson (R) House
Michelle Udall (R) House

District 26

Andrew Sherwood (D) Senate
Juan Mendez (D) Senate
Dale Eames (Other) Senate
David Lucier (D) House
Michael Martinez (D ) House
Steve Muratore (D) House (withdrawn)
Cameron Oberlin (D) House
Athena Salman (D) House
isela Blanc (D) House
Celeste Plumlee (D) House
Steven Adkins (R) House
Raymond Speakman (R) House
Cara Trujillo (Other) House

District 27

Aaron Marquez (D) Senate
Catherine Miranda (D) Senate
Maritza Miranda Saenz (D) Senate
David Braun ( D) House
Reginald Bolding ( D) House
Rebecca Rios (D) House
Marcelino Quińonez (D) House
David Speer (D) House
Myron Jackson (R) House
Bruce Lindquist (R) House

District 28

Eric Meyer (D) Senate
Adam Driggs (R) Senate
Kate Brophy McGee (R) House Senate
Jason Parsons (Other) Senate
Scott Nielson (D) House
Kelli Butler ( D) House
Kenneth Bowers ( R) House
Mary Hamway (R) House
Matthew Morales (R) House
Brice Willoughby (R) House
Shawnna Bolick (R) House
Alberto Gutier (R) House
Maria Syms (R) House

District 29

Martín Quezada (D) Senate
Lydia Hernandez (D) Senate
Richard Andrade (D) House
Ceci Velasquez (D) House
Rosa Cantu (D) House
Aaron Borders (R) House
Wayne Gardner (R) House

District 30

Robert Meza (D) Senate
John Lyon (R) Senate
Jonathan Larkin (D) House
Ray Martinez (D) House
Davis McCune (D) House
Otoniel Navarrete (D) House
Gary Cox ( R) House

ARIZONA CORPORATION COMMISSION (3 Seats)

Tom Chabin (D)
Bill Mundell (D)
William Foster (D)
Robert Burns (R)
Edward Cook ( R)
Richard “Rick” Gray (R)
Al Melvin (R)
Andy Tobin (R)

U.S. SENATE

Leonard Clark (D)
Ann Kirkpatrick (D)
John McCain (R)
Scott Leslie McBean (R)
Alexander “Alex” Meluskey (R)
David Pizer (R)
Clair Van Steenwyk (R)
Kelli Ward (R)
Joanne Lopez-Cervantez (IND)
John Lewis Mealer (IND)
Lester “Skip” Maul (IND)
Patrick “Pat” Quinn (Other)

U.S. HOUSE

District 1

Tom O’Halleran (D)
Miguel Olivas (D)
James Maloney (D)
Levi Tappan (D)
Paul Babeu (R)
Carlyle Begay (R)
Ken Bennett (R)
David Gowan (R)
Gary Kiehne (R)
Shawn Redd (R)
Wendy Rogers (R)
Brian Malnes (IND)

District 2

Matthew Heinz (D)
Victoria Steele (D)
Martha McSally (R)

District 3

Raúl Grijalva (D)
James Villarreal (D)
Edna San Miguel (R)

District 4

Mikel Weisser (D)
Paul Gosar (R)
Raymond “Ray” Strauss (R)

District 5

Matt Salmon ( R) Retiring
Andy Biggs (R)
Justin Olson (R)
Bryan Martyn (R)
Don Stapely (R)
Christine Jone (R) exploratory

District 6

Walter John Williamson (D)
David Schweikert (R)

District 7

Ruben Gallego (D)
Cesar Chavez (D) fna Scott Fistler (R)
Gustavo Ortega (D)

District 8

Derek Armstrong-Stoner (D)
Trent Franks ( R)

District 9

Kyrsten Sinema (D)
David Giles (R)
Ross Groen (R)
John Agra (R)

12 responses to “SWAG list of candidates for 2016 (updated)

  1. Karen Michael

    Assume Rick Gray is not running for House LD 21 since he’s running for AZ Corporation Commission

  2. Karen Peters

    I am told Steve Pierce and Adam Driggs are retiring this year. (Couldn’t find verification in quick search.) Lynn Pancrazi is definitely retiring.

  3. Poor Yuma. Would love to see Don Shooter get beat.

  4. J,C. Higgins

    Brophy McGee is an R, not a D. Pretty sure Caryle Begay is running for Congress.

  5. For Sure Not Tom

    AZ BlueMeanie said “For those of you fixated on the presidential race, stop! These are the races that really matter…”

    True statement.

    I’ll be giving money to anyone who can beat Arpaio, and to the Dems running for Corp Comm, I’ll only be giving money to candidates, not the the party.

    FYI – I think there’s a typo on your list, you put a (D) next to Kyrsten Sinema. I made the same mistake and voted for her.

  6. Susie Thornton

    I think you are mistaken about Kristie O’Brien (D) running for state senate in LD17. She ran for that office in 2014. Unless something has changed very recently, I think Steve Weichert is the only D running for senate in that district.

    • AZ BlueMeanie

      You are correct. Opening O’Brien’s page at the SoS web sight says 2014 cycle. Ever since Michele Reagan updated the web site, it is not as user friendly; we used to be able to search by district.