(Update) SWAG List of Arizona State Candidates in 2018

The candidates listed below managed to collect enough signatures to file to run with the Arizona Secretary of State as of the filing deadline of May 30, 2018.

There could be legal challenges filed to the petitions of some candidates. There could also be write-in candidates who may qualify for the primary ballot. The list also does not include independent candidates who may qualify for the general election ballot.

The GOP culture of corruption runs so deep in Arizona that several shameless GOP candidates who were disgraced are actually running for office again. Fired Department of Economic Security Director Tim Jeffries has filed to run for the state House. Rep. Don Shooter, who was expelled by his colleagues earlier this year for sexual harassment, is running to get his old Senate seat back. Former House Speaker David Gowan, who traveled the state on the public’s dime while running for Congress in 2016 and raised eyebrows with promotions, construction, and pay hikes while speaker, is running again for the state Senate. And Ken “Birther” Bennett, who as Secretary of State demanded proof of President Obama’s birth certificate for eligibility on the ballot in 2012, is running for governor against Doug Ducey, the ice cream man hired by Koch Industries to run their Southwest subsidiary formerly known as the state of Arizona, financing him with a record amount of “dark money” in 2014. These are just the highly publicized instances of corruption. If we start digging, we will find more.

You can make a $5 contribution to a  Citizens Clean Elections (CCE) candidate on the Arizona Secretary of State’s E-Qual page.

The primary election is Tuesday, August 28, 2018.

Arizona Legislature

District 1

Jo Craycraft (D) Senate (CCE)
Karen Fann (R) Senate
Ed Gogek (D) House (CCE)
Jan Manolis (D) House (CCE)
Noel Campbell (R) House
Jodi Rooney (R) House
David Stringer (R) House

District 2

Andrea Dalessandro (D) Senate (CCE)
Shelley Kais (R) Senate
Bobby Wilson (R) Senate (CCE)
Rosanna Gabaldón (D) House (CCE)
Daniel Hernandez, Jr. (D) House
Christopher Ackerley (R) House
Anthony Sizer (R) House (CCE)

District 3

Sally Ann Gonzales (D) Senate (CCE)
Betty Villegas (D) Senate (CCE)
Olivia Cajero Bedford (D) House (CCE)
Andres Cano (D) House
Alma Hernandez (D) House
Beryl Baker (GRN) House

District 4

Lisa Otondo (D) Senate
Charlene Fernandez (D) House
Geraldine Peten (D) House (CCE)
Richard Hopkins (R) House
Sara Mae Williams (GRN) House

District 5

J’amie Morgaine (D) Senate (CCE)
Sonny Borelli (R) Senate
Mary McCord (D) House (CCE)
Leo Biasiucci (R) House
Regina Cobb (R) House
Jennifer Jones-Esposito (R) House
Paul Mosely (R) House

District 6

Wade Carlisle (D) Senate
Sylvia Allen (R) Senate
Brenda Barton (R) Senate
Felicia French (D) House
Robert “Bobby” Tyler (D) House
Walter “Walt” Blackman (R) House
Stuart McDaniel (R) House
Robert “Bob” Thorpe (R) House

District 7

Jamescita Peshlakai (D) Senate
John Mealer (R) Senate
Arlando Teller (D) House
Myron Tsosie (D) House
Doyel Shamley (R) House

District 8

Natali Fierros Bock (D) Senate
Sharon Girard (D) Senate (CCE)
Palmer Miller (R) Senate (CCE)
Frank Pratt (R) Senate
Carmen Casillas (D) House (CCE)
Pablo Correa (D) House (CCE)
Linda Gross (D) House (CCE)
David Cook (R) House
Thomas “T.J.” Shope, Jr. (R) House

District 9

James Love (D) Senate (CCE)
Victoria Steele (D) Senate (CCE)
Randall Friese (D) House
J.P. Martin (D) House
Pamela Powers Hannley (D) House (CCE)
Ana Henderson (R) House

District 10

David Bradley (D) Senate
Marilyn Wiles (R) Senate
Domingo DeGrazia (D) House
Kirsten Engel (D) House
Nikki Lee (D) House (CCE)
Catherine Ripley (D) House
Todd Clodfelter (R) House

District 11

Ralph Atchue (D) Senate (CCE)
Vince Leach (R) Senate
Hollace Lyon (D) House
Barry McCain (D) House (CCE)
Marcela Quiroz (D) House
Mark Finchem (R) House
Howell Jones (R) House
Bridger Kimball (R) House
Bret Roberts (R) House (CCE)

District 12

Elizabeth Brown (D) Senate (CCE)
Eddie Farnsworth (R) Senate
Jimmy Lindblom (R) Senate
Joseph Bisaccia (D) House (CCE)
Lynsey Robinson (D) House (CCE)
David Rothans (D) House (CCE)
Travis Grantham (R) House
Nick Myers (R) House
Warren Peterson (R) House
Blake Sacha (R) House

District 13

Mary-Katherine Harris (D) Senate (CCE)
Brent Backus (R) Senate
Royce Jenkins (R) Senate
Sine Kerr (R) Senate
Don Shooter (R) Senate
Vasle “Thomas” Tzitzura (D) House
Timothy Dunn (R) House
Darin Mitchell (R) House
Joanne Osborne (R) House
Trey Terry (R) House

District 14

Jaime Alvarez (D) Senate (CCE)
Melinda “Mendy” Gomez (D) Senate (CCE)
David Gowan (R) Senate
Drew John (R) Senate
Lori Kilpatrick (R) Senate (CCE)
Robert “Bob” Karp (D) House (CCE)
Shelley Renne-Leon (D) House
Gail Griffin (R) House
Becky Nutt (R) House

District 15

Kristin Dybvig-Pawelko (D) Senate (CCE)
Heather Carter (R) Senate
Brian Lesinksi (R) Senate
Julie Gunnigle (D) House
Tonya MacBeth (D) House (CCE)
Jennifer Samuels (D) House (CCE)
John Allen (R) House
Nancy Barto (R) House

District 16

Ben Carmitchel (D) Senate (CCE)
David Farnsworth (R) Senate
Michael Hernandez (R) Senate
Sharon Stinard (D) House
John Fillmore (R) House
Lisa Godzich (R) House
Bonnie Hickman (R) House
Stephen Kridler (R) House
Tara Phelps (R) House (CCE)
Kelly Townsend (R) House

District 17

Steven Weichert (D) Senate
J.D. Mesnard (R) Senate
Jennifer Pawlik (D) House
Nora Ellen (R) House
Jeff Weninger (R) House
Julie Ann Willoughby (R) House

District 18

Sean Bowie (D) Senate
Frank Schmuck (R) Senate
Denise “Mitzi” Epstein (D) House
Jennifer Jermaine (D) House
Ladawn Stuben (D) House (CCE)
Don Hawker (R) House
Jill Norgaard (R) House
Greg Patterson (R) House
Farhana Shifa (R) House

District 19

Lupe Chavira Conteras (D) Senate
Devin Del Palacio (D) House
Jose Diego Espinoza (D) House
Lorenzo Sierra (D) House

District 20

Douglas Ervin (D) Senate (CCE)
Larry Herrera (D) Senate
Matthew Marquez (D) Senate (CCE)
Paul Boyer (R) Senate
Charles Loftus (R) Senate
Dan Anderson (D) House (CCE)
Elaine Chandler (D) House (CCE)
Patrick Church (D) House
Christopher Gilfillan (D) House (CCE)
Shawnna Bolick (R) House
Anthony Kern (R) House

District 21

Richard “Rick” Gray (R) Senate
Randy Miller (R) Senate
Bradley Hughes (D) House (CCE)
Gilbert Romero (D) House (CCE)
Kevin Payne (R) House
Tony Rivero (R) House

District 22

Wendy Garcia (D) Senate (CCE)
Brianna Westbrook (D) Senate
David Livingston (R) Senate
Claire Van Steenwyk (R) Senate
Valerie Harris (D) House (CCE)
Teri Sarmiento (D) House
Frank Carroll (R) House (CCE)
Matthew Bullock (R) House
Frank Carroll (R) House
Kellie Engen (R) House (CCE)
John Heep (R) House (CCE)
Benjamin Toma (R) House

District 23

Daria Lohman (D) Senate (CCE)
Michelle Ugenti-Rita (R) Senate
Timothy Jeffries (R) Senate
Kristina Kelly (R) Senate
Gavan Searles (R) Senate (CCE)
Eric Kurland (D) House (CCE)
John Kavanagh (R) House
Jay Lawrence (R) House

District 24

Lela Alston (D) Senate
Vickie Alger (R) Senate
John Barwell (D) House
Ken Clark (D) House
Freddie Dominguez (D) House
Marcus Ferrell (D) House
John Glenn (D) House
Denise Link (D) House
Jennifer Longdon (D) House
Amish Shaw (D) House
David Alger (R) House

District 25

Kathy Mohr-Almeida (D) Senate (CCE)
Robert “Bob” Worsley (R) Senate
Tyler Pace (R) Senate
Johnny Martin (D) House (CCE)
Russell “Rusty” Bowers (R) House
Marlene Hinton (R) House
Michelle Udall (R) House

District 26

Juan Mendez (D) Senate (CCE)
Debbie Nez Manuel (D) Senate (CCE)
Rebecca Speakman (R) Senate
Nicholas Weller (GRN) Senate
Isela Blanc (D) House (CCE)
Athena Salman (D) House (CCE)
Raymond Speakman (R) House

District 27

Cipriano Miranda (D) Senate (CCE)
Rebecca Rios (D) Senate
Talonya Adams (D) House
Reginald Bolding (D) House
Diego Rodriguez (D) House
Roberto Sanchez-Garcia (D) House

District 28

Christine Marsh (D) Senate
Ken Bowers Jr. (R) Senate
Kate Brophie McGee (R) Senate
Kelli Butler (D) House
Aaron Lieberman (D) House
Kathy Pappas Petsas (R) House
Maria Syms (R) House

District 29

Martin Quezada (D) Senate
Richard Andrade (D) House
César Chávez (D) House

District 30

Ray Martinez (D) Senate
Gabriel Escontrias Jr. (D) Senate (CCE)
Otonio “Tony” Navarette (D) Senate
Christopher Eden (R) Senate
Bill Brotherton (D) House
Alejandro Larios (D) House (CCE)
Robert Meza, Jr. (D) House
Raquel Teran (D) House
Gary Spears (R) House

Governor

Steve Farley (D)
Kelly Fryer (D)
David R. Garcia (D)
Gov. Doug Ducey (R)
Ken Bennett (R) (CCE)
Kevin McCormick (LIB) (CCE)

Secretary of State

Mark Robert Gordon (D)
Katie Hobbs (D)
Leslie Pico (D)
Steve Gaynor (R)
Michele Reagan (R)

Attorney General

January Contreras (D)
Mark Brnovich (R)

Treasurer

Mark Manoil (D) (CCE)
Jo Ann Sabbagh (R) (CCE)
Kimberly Yee (R)

Mine Inspector

Bill Pierce (D) (CCE)
Joe Hart (R)

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Katherine Hoffman (D) (CCE)
David Schapira (D) (CCE)
Robert Branch (R)
Diane Douglas (R) (CCE)
Jonathan Gelbart (R)
Tracy Livingston (R)
Frank D. Riggs (R)

Corporation Commission (2 seats)

Sandra Kennedy (D) (CCE)
Bill Mundell (D) (CCE)
Kiana Sears (D) (CCE)
Tom Forese (R)
Rodney Glassman (R)
James O’Connor (R) (CCE)
Justin Olson (R)
Eric Sloan (R)

2 responses to “(Update) SWAG List of Arizona State Candidates in 2018

  1. Carolyn Classen

    Didn’t Mark Cardenas (LD 19 House Rep) get enough signatures to run for Arizona Treasurer? He’s not listed above, and is scheduled to speak at Nucleus Club on June 14.