Binational Encuentro: Community Roundtables

“The roundtables will consist of collaborating artists, community leaders, and scholars who will engage in dialogue about gendered border politics. The roundtable format encourages discussions of complex and contradictory issues from a variety of disciplines.

9:30 AM – 11:00 AM
REIMAGINING BORDER EXPERIENCE AND PLACE
Facilitator: Bill Simmons (Director, UA Graduate Programs in Human Rights Practice)
Ana Martínez (Independent Scholar)
Teré Fowler-Chapman (Author and Educator)
Violeta Luna (Performance Artist)
Trayce Peterson (Co-Founder, SplitSeed Productions)
Alisha Maria Vasquez (Faculty, Border Cultures Program, Pima Community College)
Marge Pellegrino (Author and Former Director, Owl & Panther)
Michèle Ceballos Michot (Dancer and Performance Artist)
Megan Cox (Movement Therapist and Performance Artist)

11:00 AM – 12:30 PM
RE/NARRATING BORDERS
Facilitator: Eithne Luibheid (Faculty, Gender and Women’s Studies)
Raquel Rubio-Goldsmith (Co- Director, UA Binational Migration Institute)
Leilani Clark (Spoken Word Artist and Community Organizer)
Niña Yhared (Performance Artist)
Mary Stephens (ASU Performance in the Borderlands)
Kristen S Valencia (Faculty, History, Pima Community College)
Isabel García (Co-Chair, Coalición de Derechos Humanos)
Colin Deeds (Faculty, Assistant Director, Center for Latin American Studies)
Casandra Hernández (Executive Director, CALA Alliance)

1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
POWER GEOMETRIES: SEEN & UNSEEN
Facilitator: Michelle Téllez (Faculty, UA Mexican American Studies)
Kaitlin Murphy (Faculty, UA Department of Spanish and Portuguese)
Gabriela Muñoz (Artist Program Manager, AZ Commissions on the Arts)
Maleena Velez (Artist and DJ)
Heather Gray (Visual and Performance Artist)
Francisca James Hernández (Department Head, Ethnic, Gender and Transborder Studies, Pima Community College)
Nayla Altamirano (Performance Artist)
Sadie Shaw (Performance Artist)

2:30 PM – 4:00 PM
“CHEAP” & “DISPOSABLE” BODIES TALK BACK
Facilitator: Ana Cornide (Faculty, UA Department of Spanish and Portuguese)
Gabriela Muñoz (Artist Program Manager, AZ Commissions on the Arts)
Guadalupe Morán (Promotora, Coalición de Derechos Humanos)
María Eugenia Carrasco (Promotora, Coalición de Derechos Humanos)
Marla Pacheco (Staff, Coalición de Derechos Humanos)
Lorena O Quiyono (Performance Artist)
Natalie Brewster Nguyen (Performance Artist)
Sarah Gonzales (Artist and Co-Director, Spoken Futures)”

https://www.facebook.com/events/1229034970570532/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *