For campaign sign junkies – the rules
[…] This last requirement does not appear to be enforced, at least in Tucson and Pima County. We have had some local yokels for the past several election cycles who make attack ad signs — some handmade — that litter Tucson and Pima County roadways which do not contain any identifying contact information, yet the Tucson and Pima County Transportation Departments do not remove these illegal signs. Wassup?

You should never remove campaign signs, no matter how pissed off you are.* Arizona Revised Statutes § 16-1019 (A) “It is a class 2 misdemeanor for any person to knowingly remove, alter, deface or cover any political sign of any candidate for public office or knowingly remove, alter or deface any political mailers, handouts, flyers or other printed materials of a candidate that are delivered by hand to a residence for the period commencing forty-five days before a primary election and ending seven days after the general election.”

Campaign signs in public right-of-ways can only go up 60 days before an election — and no, the legislative intent behind this provision does not mean when the early mail-in ballots are mailed (nice try).