SCOTUS Watch: The final stretch
[…] CVSG: 10/07/2013.

Mellouli v. Holder, No. 13-1034

Issue(s): Whether, to trigger deportability under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i), which provides that a noncitizen may be removed if he has been convicted of violating “any law or regulation of a State, the United States, or a foreign country relating to a controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of Title 21) . . . ,” the government must prove the connection between a drug paraphernalia conviction and a substance listed in section 802 of the Controlled Substances Act.

Wellness Int’l Network, Limited v. Sharif, No. 13-935