California Judge: ‘dark money’ 501(c)(4) non-profit must disclose its donors to the Fair Political Practices Commission
[…] (Gov't Code §84302.) FPPC further contends that the ARL is a "major donor" pursuant to Gov't Code §82013(c).

ARL does not dispute that the FPPC has the legal authority to conduct an audit; the limited question before the court is whether the FPPC may audit ARL's records now or after the November 6, 2012 General Election. ARL argues that the action is premature because Gov't Code §90002 only authorizes an audit or investigation after an election. (ARL's Opposition, 5:19-26; Gov't Code §90002.) Gov't Code §90002, however, is not applicable here. That section expressly states that "no audit or investigation of any candidate, controlled committee, or committee primarily supporting or opposing a candidate or a measure in connection with a report or statement required by Chapter 4 of this title, shall begin until after the last date for filing the first report or statement following the general, runoff or special election for the office for which the candidate ran, or following the election at which the measure was adopted or defeated…" (Gov't Code §90002)(emphasis added.)

However, as the FPPC notes, ARL is not a "candidate, controlled committee, or committee primarily supporting or opposing a candidate or a measure." Indeed, ARL is a 501(c)(4) non-profit corporation based in Arizona and is not any of the entities specified in Gov't Code §90002. The Court, therefore, finds that Gov't Code §90002 does not limit FPPC's audit authority to post-election audits or investigations of ARL's records.