This year, Sen. Bradley faces a mystery Republican opponent, Mark Edwin Morrison, newly arrived in Arizona.
[…] Assuming that the DMV Arizona license report is accurate, how did Mr. Morrison obtain an Arizona driver’s license and register to vote in July 2011 using the 577 N. Arizona Estates Loop, Tucson AZ address, two years before he purchased the property and a single family residence was completed on the property in December 2013?
Assuming arguendo that the DMV Arizona license report is somehow inaccurate, and that Mr. Morrison may have used his son John’s address at 3056 N. Soldier Trail, Tucson, AZ to obtain an Arizona driver’s license and to register to vote, he still has a problem.
A.R.S.§16-101, which pertains to eligibility to vote, provides at Section (B) “For purposes of this title, ‘resident’ means an individual who has actual physical presence in this state, or for purposes of a political subdivision actual physical presence in the political subdivision, combined with an intent to remain. A temporary absence does not result in a loss of residence if the individual has an intent to return following his absence. An individual has only one residence for purposes of this title.”
Mr. Morrison’s résumé indicates that after he registered to vote in Arizona in July 2011, he immediately went to live and teach in China from July 2011 to July 2013. Arguably he was not a qualified elector, because he had no actual physical presence in the state.