In Arizona, like in every other state, state legislatures have by statute delegated the election of presidential electors to the popular vote of the citizenry. The will of the voters decides.
A.R.S. §16-650 provides “The secretary of state shall declare elected the person receiving the highest number of votes cast for each office for which the nominees filed nominating petitions and papers with the secretary of state pursuant to section 16-311, subsection B and shall, unless enjoined from so doing by an order of court, deliver to each such person, upon compliance with the provisions imposed by law upon candidates for office as conditions precedent to