AZAG Mark Brnovich is a Political Performance Artist and Violating Professional Ethics… Again
[…] Now Brno has delegated the ‘prosecution’ to Republican Cochise County Attorney Brian McIntyre, asking him to investigate and make a charging decision.

First, let’s set some context for this threat by Brnovich against Hobbs. The law at issue (ARS §16-316) reads, in relevant part, as follows:

“A. Notwithstanding any other statute in this title, the secretary of state shall provide a system for qualified electors to sign a nomination petition…”

The criminal penalty he is threatening her with is pursuant to ARS §16-1010:

“A person charged with performance of any duty under any law relating to elections who knowingly refuses to perform such duty, or who, in his official capacity, knowingly acts in violation of any provision of such law, is guilty of a class 6 felony unless a different punishment for such act or omission is prescribed by law.”