AZAG Mark Brnovich is a Political Performance Artist and Violating Professional Ethics… Again
[…] Hobbs asked the courts to scotch this stunt by Brno, but the courts punted, saying that they couldn’t stop his shenanigans because he hadn’t actually taken any legal action yet. Now Brno has delegated the ‘prosecution’ to Republican Cochise County Attorney Brian McIntyre, asking him to investigate and make a charging decision.

First, let’s set some context for this threat by Brnovich against Hobbs. The law at issue (ARS §16-316) reads, in relevant part, as follows:

“A. Notwithstanding any other statute in this title, the secretary of state shall provide a system for qualified electors to sign a nomination petition…”

The criminal penalty he is threatening her with is pursuant to ARS §16-1010: