Lots of citizens have filed statements of interest to run for various School Governing Boards in Pima County.  Here’s the current list from the Pima County School Superintendent’s website:

Advertisement

2022 Statement of Interests – Pima County Schools – Tucson, AZ

UPDATE: Filing period from June 11 to July 11, 2022 and some candidates have already filed: http://www.schools.pima.gov/elections/2022-filed-candidates,

Ajo Unified (3 seats)

  • Marie Ellen NaVeaux – filed
  • Hazele (Trish) Olsen – filed
  • David Lesko – filed
  • Rodney Hopkins
  • Carolynn Rodriguez – filed
  • Windy Robertson – filed

Altar Valley (2 seats)

  • Shanee Page – filed
  • Chris Isabel – filed
  • Blake Epley – filed

Amphitheater Unified (2 seats)

  • Molly Horrocks
  • Susan Zibrat – filed
  • Matt Kopec – filed
  • Mona L. Gibson – filed
  • Jeffrey Spencer Utsch – filed

Baboquivari Unified (3 seats)

  • Juan C. Buendia – filed
  • Kathleen Vance – filed
  • Sylvia Hendricks – filed

Catalina Foothills (3 seats)

  • Bart Pemberton – filed
  • William R. Morgan – filed
  • Amy B. Krauss -filed
  • Amy Sue Bhola – filed
  • Grace R. Jasin – filed
  • Gina Mehmert- filed
  • Tom Davis

Continental Elementary (2 seats)

  • Sheldon Zatkin – filed
  • Michael Lee Norman – filed
  • Thomas Berezny (withdrawn)
  • Ruth Amarillas – filed
  • Stephen Oesterle – filed
  • Eloise Wender Clendenin – filed

Flowing Wells Unified (2 seats)

  • Kristine Hammar – filed
  • Kevin Daily – filed
  • Brianna Hamilton – filed

Marana Unified (2 seats)

  • Michelle Barbara Montanaro
  • Jill Truslow
  • Kathryn Mikronis – filed
  • Abigail Hlavacek  – filed
  • Jeremy Felton
  • John Lewandowski (withdrawn)
  • Tom Carlson
  • Mikail Roberts – filed
  • Matthew Fredericksen

Sahuarita Unified (2 seats)

  • Kevin Opalka – filed
  • John R. Sparks – filed
  • Raul Anthony Rodriguez – filed
  • Amy Petersmarck- filed
  • Kathryn Zanin- filed

Sunnyside Unified (2 seats)

  • Rafael De La Rosa J
  • Consuelo Hernandez – filed
  • Roberto S. Jaramillo – filed
  • Michael Navarro
  • Michael Doherty

Tanque Verde Unified (2 seats)

  • Thomas Trask – filed
  • John P. Lee – filed
  • Beth Peterson –  filed

Tucson Unified (2 seats)

  • Jennifer Eckstrom – filed
  • Val Romero – filed
  • Brieanna E. Chillious – filed
  • Luis A. Gonzales – filed
  • Karla Bernal Morales  (withdrawn)
  • Rebecca Zapien – filed
  • William Soland – filed

Vail Unified (2 seats)

  • Bill Liebich
  • Anastasia Tsatsakis – filed
  • Angelica Hemme – filed
  • Stacy Olinger (withdrawn)
  • Geraldine A. Kleber – filed
  • Jayme M. Morris – filed
  • Jennifer Anderson – filed
  • Justin Walker – filed
  • John Hughes Jr.
  • Leroy Arnold Smith Jr. – filed
  • Edward Dirk Buster – filed
  • Michael Louis Maietto
  • Brent Nichols
  • Shaun Cahill

“Questions? Contact Elections Director Matt Stamp at 520-260-3305 or matthew.stamp@pima.gov.”

Petitions with nominating signatures are due 5 p.m. on July 11, 2022, so stay tuned to see who will be running in the General Election of Nov. 8, 2022. These are non-partisan, unpaid positions.

Carolyn’s notes: For the 2 open seats on TUSD — (members Adelita Grijalva & Leila Counts are stepping down).

Jennifer Eckstrom is the former Chief of Staff for then District 2 Pima County Supervisor Ramon Valadez (Democrat) and was also Mayor of South Tucson. She is the daughter of former District 2 Pima County Supervisor Dan Eckstrom (Democrat).

Val Romero is the Independent who ran against Democrat Ward 6 Councilman Steve Kozachik in Nov. 2021 ; Luis A. Gonzales served one term on the PCC Governing Bd. and is a former State Senator; and Karla Morales was Director of Multicultural Advancement at UA till recently, and is now VP at Arizona Technology Council. UPDATE: Karla has withdrawn her interest.

In Sunnyside School District, incumbent Consuelo Hernandez is also running for new LD 21 House, for one of 2 House seats, one being vacated by her brother LD 2 Rep. Daniel Hernandez Jr.(running for CD 2 in Congress).  Her brother also served in both seats at one time. Her other sister is Alma Hernandez, current LD 3 House Rep. (also running for re-election in new LD 20).

In Amphi School District, incumbent Matt Kopec, former LD 9 House legislator and aide to the Ward 3 Council office is running for re-election.

Advertisement