The New York Times reports, Civil Suits Against Trump Seek Damages for Jan. 6 Attack:
[…] The riot Trump summoned prevented that certification and delayed the execution of Congress’s legal duty in respect to presidential elections.
From Trump’s inaction we can infer—the inference is inescapable—that he meant to see the certification of the electoral vote delayed and, if possible, prevented. After that, something might break his way. He might hold onto power.
Delay would at least keep his hopes alive.
The federal crime of Seditious Conspiracy is set out in 18 United States Code §2384. In relevant part it states that:
If two or more persons . . . conspire . . . by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States . . .they shall each be fined or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
It is not a complicated law.
It is not a complicated case. Donald Trump is guilty of Seditious Conspiracy.