A copy of the Special Action complaint (CV-14-0319) sans appendices (via AUDIT AZ) can be read Here (.pdf).
[…] In the event of a court-ordered recount for elections other than for the office of supervisor, the secretary of state may designate the county board of supervisors to perform the duties assigned to the secretary of state.
B. If the office of secretary of state is contested, the governor shall order the ballots recounted on an automatic tabulating system to be furnished and programmed under the supervision of the governor.
C. The programs to be used in the recount of votes pursuant to this section shall differ from the programs prescribed by section 16-445 and used in the initial tabulation of the votes.
A.R.S. §16-445 requires the filing “with the secretary of state at least ten days before the date of the election a copy of each computer program for each election.”
Risner’s interpretation of “program” differs from that of the secretary of state’s office.