Montana Supreme Court takes a defiant stand against Citizens United v. FEC
[…] It is hard to tell where government ends and corporate America begins: the transition is seamless and overlapping.”

Arizona has a constitutional provision very similar to that of the state of Montana (the Arizona Constitution was also enacted in 1912):

Ariz. Const. Art. 14, § 18: "It shall be unlawful for any corporation, organized or doing business in this State, to make any contribution of money or anything of value for the purpose of influencing any election or official action."

Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-919, the implementing statute provides:

A. Except as provided in section 16-914.02, it is unlawful for a corporation or a limited liability company to make an expenditure or any contribution of money or anything of value for the purpose of influencing an election, and it is unlawful for the designating individual who formed an exploratory committee, an exploratory committee, a candidate or a candidate's campaign committee to accept any contribution of money or anything of value from a corporation or a limited liability company for the purpose of influencing an election. This subsection does not apply to political committees that are incorporated pursuant to title 10, chapters 24 through 40 and political committees that are organized as limited liability companies.

B. Except as provided in section 16-914.02, it is unlawful for a labor organization to make an expenditure or any contribution of money or anything of value for the purpose of influencing an election.

Following the U.S. Supreme Court decision in Citizens United v. FEC, however, our Tea-Publican Arizona legislature immediately followed the advice of the Goldwater Institute, a major proponent of the legal fictions that "money = speech" and "corporations are people," and amended Ariz. Rev.