Montana Supreme Court takes a defiant stand against Citizens United v. FEC
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-919 to add a new paragraph ostensibly to "correct" Arizona law to conform to the Citizens United v. FEC decision:

C. Notwithstanding subsections A and B of this section, a corporation, limited liability company or labor organization may contribute to an independent expenditure committee. (emphais added)

Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16- 914.02 pertains to Reporting independent expenditures of corporations, limited liability companies and labor organizations, etc.

Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-920 pertains to Permitted expenditures by corporations and labor organizations that are not construed to be political contributions prohibited by law, i.e., "The establishment, administration and solicitation of voluntary contributions to a separate segregated fund to be utilized for political purposes by a corporation, labor organization…" (political action committees).

Despite what Arizona's founding fathers clearly intended by including a ban on corporate money in elections in Arizona's Constitution, Ariz. Const. Art. 14, § 18, Arizona's legislature has always found creative ways around this constitutional ban.