It is time once again for the “silly wild ass guess” (SWAG) list of candidates running for office in November. Below is a list of local candidates who are currently running for either the State Legislature or a seat on the Corporation Commission.

Voters need to pay attention to these races just as much as the Presidential and Congressional ones. The public servants who are in the State Legislature and the Corporation Commission affect the everyday lives of every Arizona resident either by determining how much money school gets, setting rates for utility companies, and developing the criteria to qualify for programs like Medicaid.

Advertisement

They also serve as developing public servants that will run for higher office. 

 

This information will change over time as candidates file or withdraw from a race. The filing deadline for declared party candidacies is May 27, 2020. Write-in Primary Candidates have until July 2020 to file.

The Arizona Legislative and Corporate Commission Primaries will be held on August 4, 2020.

The General Election will be held on November 3, 2020.

The name of the candidates has been taken from the Arizona Secretary of State Office.

The Corporation Commission Candidates are listed after the legislative candidates.

The name of the candidates is shown by the last name first, then the position they are running for, then the district, and the political party.

If you are aware of any corrections to be made, please let us know in the comments.

Legislative District 1

BLISS, SELINA Rep Dist 1 Rep

BURCHAM, WALTER Rep Dist 1 Rep

BURGES, JUDY Rep Dist 1 Rep

CAMPBELL, NOEL Rep Dist 1 Rep

FANN, KAREN Senator Dist 1 Rep

MANOLIS, JAN Senator Dist 1 Dem

NGUYEN, QUANG Rep Dist 1 Rep

REITHAL, RICHARD Rep Dist 1 Rep

SENSMEIER, STEVEN Rep Dist 1 Rep

STAHL, JUDY Rep Dist 1 Dem

Legislative District 2

DALESSANDRO, ANDREA Rep Dist 2 Dem

GABALDON, ROSANNA Senator Dist 2 Dem

MCEWEN, DEBORAH ANN Rep Dist 2 Rep

PEARD, WILLIAM “BILLY” BRADFORD Rep Dist 2 Dem

WORKMAN, MARK Senator Dist 2 Rep

Legislative District 3

CANO, ANDRÉS Rep Dist 3 Dem

GONZALES, SALLY Senator Dist 3 Dem

HERNANDEZ, ALMA C Rep Dist 3 Dem

SOTO, JAVIER R Rep Dist 3 Dem

Legislative District 4

ANGRY, TRAVIS Senator Dist 4 Rep

CONTRERAZ, JULIAN JAMES Senator Dist 4 Rep

FERNANDEZ, CHARLENE R Rep Dist 4 Dem

HANIF, NADIA Rep Dist 4 Rep

JOHN, JOEL DEE Rep Dist 4 Rep

OTONDO, LISA Senator Dist 4 Dem

PETEN, GERALDINE Rep Dist 4 Dem

Legislative District 5

BIASIUCCI, LEO Rep Dist 5 Rep

BORRELLI, SONNY Senator Dist 5 Rep

COBB, REGINA Rep Dist 5 Rep

Legislative District 6

ALLEN, SYLVIA TENNEY Senator Dist 6 Rep

BABBOTT, ART Rep Dist 6 Oth

BARTON, BRENDA Rep Dist 6 Rep

BLACKMAN, WALT Rep Dist 6 Rep

EVANS, CORAL Rep Dist 6 Dem

FRENCH, FELICIA Senator Dist 6 Dem

HAMPTON, EDWARD Senator Dist 6 Rep

ROGERS, WENDY Senator Dist 6 Rep

SALINE, JON Rep Dist 6 Rep

Legislative District 7

PEELMAN, DAVID Rep Dist 7 Rep

PESHLAKAI, JAMESCITA MAE Senator Dist 7 Dem

TELLER, ARLANDO SEAN Rep Dist 7 Dem

TSOSIE, MYRON Rep Dist 7 Dem

Legislative District 8

CARTER, NEAL Rep Dist 8 Rep

COOK, DAVID Rep Dist 8 Rep

GIRARD, SHARON Rep Dist 8 Dem

PRATT, FRANK Rep Dist 8 Rep

SHOPE, THOMAS JR. Senator Dist 8 Rep

Legislative District 9

FRIESE, RANDALL S Rep Dist 9 Dem

LYONS, BRENDAN TIMOTHY Rep Dist 9

POWERS HANNLEY, PAMELA Rep Dist 9 Dem

STEELE, VICTORIA L. Senator Dist 9 Dem

Legislative District 10

ENGEL, KIRSTEN Senator Dist 10 Dem

DEGRAZIA, DOMINGO Rep Dist 10 Dem

GUMMERE, MABELLE Rep Dist 10 Rep

STAHL HAMILTON, STEPHANIE Rep Dist 10 Dem

STAPLETON-SMITH, PAUL Rep Dist 10 Dem

Legislative District 11

FINCHEM, MARK Rep Dist 11 Rep

LEACH, VENDEN “VINCE” W Senator Dist 11 Rep

MCCAIN, BARRY Rep Dist 11 Dem

MENDOZA, JOANNA Senator Dist 11 Dem

PATTERSON, LINDA DARECE Senator Dist 11 Dem

PEREZ, FELIPE REYES Rep Dist 11 Dem

ROBERTS, BRET Rep Dist 11 Rep

Legislative District 12

BOESEN, MARK Rep Dist 12 Rep

CABANILLAS, TONY Rep Dist 12 Rep

GRANTHAM, TRAVIS Rep Dist 12 Rep

HENDRIX, LAURIN Rep Dist 12 Rep

HOFFMAN, JAKE Rep Dist 12 Rep

MAHDI, M. Rep Dist 12 Dem

PETERSEN, WARREN Senator Dist 12 Rep

ROBINSON, LYNSEY W Senator Dist 12 Dem

SHAVER, BRIAN D Rep Dist 12 Rep

Legislative District 13

DUNN, TIMOTHY Rep Dist 13 Rep

GIER, ANTHONY Senator Dist 13 Rep

KERR, SINE Senator Dist 13 Rep

OSBORNE, JOANNE W Rep Dist 13 Rep

Legislative District 14

GOWAN, DAVID Senator Dist 14 Rep

GRIFFIN, GAIL Rep Dist 14 Rep

KARP, BOB Senator Dist 14 Dem

MCFARLAND, MICHAEL Rep Dist 14 Lbt

NUTT, BECKY ANN Rep Dist 14 Rep

Legislative District 15

BARTO, NANCY KAY Senator Dist 15 Rep

CARTER, HEATHER Senator Dist 15 Rep

DYBVIG-PAWELKO, KRISTIN Rep Dist 15 Dem

HAMSTREET, JARRET Rep Dist 15 Rep

KAISER, STEVE Rep Dist 15 Rep

TEITELBAUM, KYLE KRISTOPHER ABRAHAM Rep Dist 15 Rep

WILMETH, JUSTIN Rep Dist 15 Rep

Legislative District 16

FIERRO, NICK Rep Dist 16 Oth

FILLMORE, JOHN Rep Dist 16 Rep

GODZICH, LISA Rep Dist 16 Rep

GOMEZ, BOB Rep Dist 16 Rep

HERNANDEZ, MICHAEL Rep Dist 16 Rep

MORIARTY, FOREST JOHN Rep Dist 16 Rep

PARKER, JACQUELINE Rep Dist 16 Rep

RIGGS, JASON GLEN Senator Dist 16 Rep

TOWNSEND, KELLY Senator Dist 16 Rep

Legislative District 17

ELLEN, NORA Rep Dist 17 Rep

KUBERT, KENNETH ALLEN Rep Dist 17 Rep

MESNARD, J.D. Senator Dist 17 Rep

PAWLIK, JENNIFER LYNN Rep Dist 17 Dem

WENINGER, JEFF Rep Dist 17 Rep

WILLOUGHBY, JULIE Senator Dist 17 Rep

Legislative District 18

BOWIE, SEAN Senator Dist 18 Dem

EPSTEIN, DENISE “MITZI” Rep Dist 18 Dem

JERMAINE, JENNIFER Rep Dist 18 Dem

SHARER, SUZANNE Senator Dist 18 Rep

TAYLOR, TIM J Rep Dist 18 Rep

Legislative District 19

CONTRERAS, GUADALUPE CHAVIRA MR. Senator Dist 19

ESPINOZA, JOSE DIEGO Rep Dist 19 Dem

JONES, DIANA GAIL Rep Dist 19 Rep

JONES, RALPH DORSEY Senator Dist 19 Rep

SIERRA, LORENZO Rep Dist 19 Dem

SUN, LEEZAH Rep Dist 19 Dem

Legislative District 20

ALGOZZINI, GEORGE Rep Dist 20 Oth

BARRON, WILLIAM Senator Dist 20 Rep
BARRON, WILLIAM Rep Dist 20 Rep [a filing for both seats]

BOLICK, SHAWNNA Rep Dist 20 Rep

BOYER, PAUL Senator Dist 20 Rep

DALE, ROB Rep Dist 20 Dem

ERVIN, DOUGLAS Senator Dist 20 Dem

KERN, ANTHONY T Rep Dist 20 Rep

QUELLAND, DOUG Senator Dist 20 Oth

SCHWIEBERT, JUDY Rep Dist 20 Dem

Legislative District 21

GRAY, RICK Senator Dist 21 Rep

KNECHT, KATHY Rep Dist 21 Dem

MILLER, RANDY Rep Dist 21 Rep

PAYNE, KEVIN Rep Dist 21 Rep

PETERSON, TIA DANIELLE Rep Dist 21 Rep

RIVERO, JOSE Rep Dist 21 Rep

SHOCKOME, STEVEN ROBERT Rep Dist 21 Rep

Legislative District 22

CARROLL, FRANK Rep Dist 22 Rep

GARCIA, WENDY L Rep Dist 22 Dem

HONNE, MARY KATHLEEN Rep Dist 22 Dem

LIVINGSTON, DAVID ALAN Senator Dist 22 Rep

ROGERS, KIM R. Senator Dist 22 Rep

TOMA, BENJAMIN Rep Dist 22 Rep

TYREE, SARAH Senator Dist 22 Dem

Legislative District 23

BLATTMAN, SETH Senator Dist 23 Dem

CHAPLIK, JOSEPH Rep Dist 23 Rep

FOX, JACQUELINE Rep Dist 23 Rep

KAVANAGH, JOHN Rep Dist 23 Rep

KURLAND, ERIC Rep Dist 23 Dem

LAWRENCE, JAY Rep Dist 23 Rep

LOHMAN, DARIA Senator Dist 23 Dem

SAADY, DANIEL PHILLIP Rep Dist 23 Rep

UGENTI-RITA, MICHELLE Senator Dist 23 Rep

Legislative District 24

ALGER, DAVID MICHAEL Rep Dist 24 Rep

ALSTON, LELA Senator Dist 24 Dem

LAOS, JUSTIN WOOD Rep Dist 24 Rep

LONGDON, JENNIFER Rep Dist 24 Dem

SHAH, AMISH Rep Dist 24 Dem

SILVA, RODRIGO ALFREDO Rep Dist 24 Rep

STARZYK, RYAN Senator Dist 24 Dem

WATKINS, MARTIN Rep Dist 24 Dem

Legislative District 25

ARTHUR, JARED Rep Dist 25 Lbt

BOWERS, RUSSELL W Rep Dist 25 Rep

HUG, SUZANNE Rep Dist 25 Dem

PACE, TYLER Senator Dist 25 Rep

PERO, DANIEL RUFUS Senator Dist 25 Rep

WEIGEL, PAUL Rep Dist 25 Dem
WEIGEL, PAUL Senator Dist 25 Dem [a filing for both seats]

Legislative District 26

BLANC, ISELA Senator Dist 26 Dem

CHIN, JAE MAN Senator Dist 26 Rep

DAVIDSON, MATTHEW Rep Dist 26 Dem

GRANILLO, JANA LYNN Senator Dist 26 Dem

GUGLIELMO, CATHY Senator Dist 26 Oth

HERNANDEZ, MELODY SAVANNAH Rep Dist 26 Dem

LOUGHRIGE, BILL “WJL” Rep Dist 26 Rep

MENDEZ, JUAN JOSE Senator Dist 26 Dem

MORALES, PATRICK Rep Dist 26 Dem

NEZ-MANUEL, DEBBIE Rep Dist 26 Dem

SALMAN, ATHENA Rep Dist 26 Dem

SIFUENTES, SETH MARCUS Rep Dist 26 Rep

Legislative District 27

BOLDING, REGINALD Rep Dist 27 Democrat

MIRANDA, CATHERINE Rep Dist 27 Dem

PENA M., TATIANA Rep Dist 27 Rep

RIOS, REBECCA Senator Dist 27 Dem

RODRIGUEZ, DIEGO Rep Dist 27 Dem

Legislative District 28

BOWERS, KENNETH ROBINSON JR Rep Dist 28 Rep

BROPHY MCGEE, KATE Senator Dist 28 Rep

BUTLER, KELLI Rep Dist 28 Dem

CARPENTER, TED Rep Dist 28 Rep

HAMPTON, EDWARD JAMES Senator Dist 28 Rep

JACKSON, JANA Rep Dist 28 Rep

MARSH, CHRISTINE PORTER Senator Dist 28 Dem

Legislative District 29

ANDRADE, RICHARD Rep Dist 29 Dem

BRAGG JR, BILLY Rep Dist 29

CASTRO, TEDDY Rep Dist 29 Dem

CHAVEZ, CESAR Rep Dist 29 Dem

FOKSZANSKYJ-CONTI, HELEN Rep Dist 29 Rep

QUEZADA, MARTIN J Senator Dist 29 Dem

WILSON, JOHN Senator Dist 29 Rep

Legislative District 30

NAVARRETE, OTONIEL Senator Dist 30 Dem

MEZA, ROBERT Rep Dist 30 Dem

ROBINSON, REDEEM Senator Dist 30 Dem

TERAN, RAQUEL Rep Dist 30 Dem

Arizona Corporation Commission (3 Seats)

BELLAVIGNA, BRIDGET Corp Commissioner Dem

DESANTI , NEIL Corp Commissioner Rep

DOUGHERTY, JOHN E Corp Commissioner Dem

DUNN, BOYD Corp Commissioner Rep

FARNSWORTH, DAVID CHRISTIAN Corp Commissioner Rep

MARQUEZ PETERSON, LEA Corp Commissioner Rep

MUNDELL, BILL Corp Commissioner Dem

MYERS, NICK Corp Commissioner Rep

NEWMAN, PAUL Corp Commissioner Dem

OWENS, KIM Corp Commissioner Rep

SLOAN, ERIC Corp Commissioner Rep

STANFIELD, SHEA Corp Commissioner Dem

TOBIN, ANDREW M Corp Commissioner Rep

TOVAR, ANNA Corp Commissioner Dem

TUCKER, PATRICK Corp Commissioner Rep


For more information on signing state online petitions, please click on the Arizona Secretary of State site here.

To access Clean Elections for publicly funding the state elections, please click here.

Advertisement