The president’s lawyers said the law was nothing more than an effort to get information about his personal finances to embarrass him politically.
[…] “And nothing in the House Rules allows the Committee to demand the private financial information of a sitting President.”
So Trump’s lawyers concede that Congress does have oversight over federal tax laws. And Section 6103 of the federal tax code provides that Treasury officials “shall” turn over the tax returns “upon written request” of the chair of either congressional tax committee or the federal employee who runs Congress’s Joint Committee on Taxation. This applies to any taxpayer tax returns, not just the president.
Moreover, another provision in the federal tax code, Section 7214(a), provides that “Any officer or employee of the United States acting in connection with any revenue law of the United States… who with intent to defeat the application of any provision of this title fails to perform any of the duties of his office or employment… shall be dismissed from office or discharged from employment and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years or both.”
The president’s personal attorney, Jay Sekulow, said in a statement that the lawsuit was filed as part of “our ongoing efforts to end Presidential harassment.”
This is Trump alternative facts for “Congressional oversight.”