To bring you up to speed I will summarize the situation to date.
[…] Eventually, these authoritarian personalities, drunk on power and their initial success take a bite they are unable to chew. In McCarthy’s case, it was the Army Hearings. In Andrew Thomas’ case, it is the Phoenix New Times and its founders Michael Lacey and Jim Larkin.
To bring you up to speed I will summarize the situation to date.
The New Times published a story critical of Sheriff Joe Arpaio’s real estate speculations that included his home address. That story was also posted to their website. Arpiao complained that posting his address on the web site violated an Arizona statute (§13-2401) that makes it a class 5 felony to publish personal information of certain public safety officials on the web in some circumstances.
"A. It is unlawful for a person to knowingly make available on the world wide web
the personal information of a peace officer, justice, judge, commissioner, public
defender or prosecutor if the dissemination of the personal information poses an imminent
and serious threat to the peace officer’s, justice’s, judge’s, commissioner’s, public
defender’s or prosecutor’s safety or the safety of that person’s immediate family and the
threat is reasonably apparent to the person making the information available on the world
wide web to be serious and imminent."
Did the Sheriff’s address on the New Times website pose an imminent and serious threat to the Sheriff or his family considering that the information was easily available from other public sources, as well as the New Times’ print edition?