SWAG for 2014 (State Offices)

Posted by AzBlueMeanie:

ArizonaIt's a thankless job, but I suppose someone has to do it. That's right, it's time once again for the Silly Wild Ass Guess (SWAG) list of who is running for office in 2014. 

If there are additions, subtractions or corrections to the list below, please post it in the comments. I appreciate your help in cleaning up this list.

I will try to update the list once a month.

Let's begin with state offices, because these are the important races which affect your life directly. Voters don't pay enough attention to state office races. It's time to pay attention!

Governor

Fred DuVal (D)
Ronald Martin Cavanaugh (D) – he does have a web site.

Jan Brewer (R) – said she will decide in February (termed out)
Ken Bennett (R)
Doug Ducey (R)
Al Melvin (R)
Andrew Thomas (R)
Christine Jones (R)
Scott Smith (R)
Frank Riggs (R)
John Molina (R)
Alice Lukasik (R)
Gary Tupper (R)
Joe Arpaio (R) – always pretends to run for governor

James Lee Draper (I)
Harold "Chip" Howard (I)
Diana Elizabeth Kennedy IV (I)

Barry Hess (LIB)

John Lewis Mealer (AEL)

Secretary of State

Terry Goddard (D)
Leah Landrum Taylor (D) (withdrawn)

Michele Reagan (R)
Justin Pierce (R)
Wil Cardon (R)

Attorney General

Felecia Rotellini (D)

Tom Horne (R)
Mark Brnovich (R)

State Treasurer

What, no Democrat?

Hugh Hallman (R)
Martin Sepulveda (R)
Randy Pullen (R)
Jeff Dewit (R)

Superintendent of Public Instuction

David Garcia (D)
Sharon Thomas (D)

John Huppenthal (R)
Diane Douglas (R)

State Mine Inspector

Joe Hart (R) – for life, apparently

Corporation Commission (2 seats)

Sandra Kennedy (D)
Jim Holway (D)

Tom Forese III (R)
Lucy Mason (R)
Bonnie Katz (R)
Douglas Little (R)
Dwight Jaeger (R)

Arizona Legislature

District 1

Stephen Pierce (R) – Senate
Frank Cuccia (D) – House
Karen Fann (R) – House
Linda Gray (R) – House
Noel Campbell (R) – House

District 2

Andrea Dalessandro (D) – Senate
Daniel Estrella (R) – Senate
Kelly Gneiting (AEL) – Senate
Rosanna Gabaldon (D) – House
John Ackerly (R) – House

District 3

Olivia Cajero Bedford (D) – Senate
Macario Saldate (D) – House
Sally Ann Gonzales (D) – House
Patricia Flores (R) – House

District 4

Lynne Pancrazi (D) – Senate
Lisa Otondo (D) – House
Juan Carlos Escamilla (D) – House
Richard Hopkins (R) – House

District 5

Kelli Ward (R) – Senate
Sonny Borrelli (R) – House
Doris Goodale (R) – House
Sam Medrano (R) – House
George Schnittgrund (R) – House

District 6

Chester Crandall (R) – Senate
Lanny Morrison (D) – House
Brenda Barton (R) – House
Robert Thorpe (R) – House

District 7

Carlyle Begay (D) – Senate
Jamescita Peshlakai (D) – House
Jennifer D. Benally (D) – House
Arlando Teller (D) House

District 8

Barbara McGuire (D) – Senate
Trey Terry (R) – Senate
Irene Littleton (R) – Senate
Harold Vangilder (R) – Senate
Frank Pratte (R) – House
Thomas Shope (R) – House
Jim Montano (R) – House
Darla Dawald (R) – House

District 9

Steve Farley (D) – Senate
Victoria Steele (D) – House
Randall Friese (D) – House
Ethan Orr (R) – House

District 10

David Bradley (D) – Senate
Mark Morrison (R) – Senate
Bruce Wheeler (D) – House
Stephanie Mach (D) – House
Todd Clodfelter (R) – House
William Wildish (R) – House

District 11

Jo Holt (D) – Senate
Steve Smith (R) – Senate
Scott Bartle (R) – Senate
Vince Leach (R) – House
Mark Finchem (R) – House
Robert "Bob" Westerman (R) – House (withdrawn)
Terri Proud (R) – House (withdrawn)

District 12

Damian Matthew Baptiste-Cerra (D) – Senate
Andy Biggs (R) – Senate
D.J. Rothans (D) – House
Eddie Farnsworth (R) – House
Warren Petersen (R) – House

District 13

Terri Lee Woodmansee (D) – Senate
Don Shooter (R) – Senate
Toby Farmer (R) – Senate
Steve Hansen (D) – House
Steve Montenegro (R) – House
Darin Mitchell (R) – House
Diane Landis (R) – House

District 14

Gail Griffin (R) – Senate
David Gowan (R) – House
David Stevens (R) – House
Susan Syfert (R) – House

District 15

Nancy Barto (R) – Senate
David Burnell Smith (R) – House
Heather Carter (R) – House
John Allen (R) – House
Aron Johnson (R) – House
Heather Casey (R) – House

District 16

Scott Prior (D) – Senate
David Farnsworth (R) – Senate
Taylor McArthur (R) – Senate
Cara Lee Prior (D) – House
Kelly Townsend (R) – House
John Filmore (R) – House
Doug Coleman (R) – House
Thomas Grier (R) – House
Adam Stevens (R) – House

District 17

Kristie Noel O'Brien (D) – Senate
Steve Yarbrough (R) – Senate
Karyn Lathan (D) – House
Danielle Lee (D) – House
J.D. Mesnard (R) – House
Jeff Weninger (R) – House

District 18

Janie Hydrick (D) – Senate
John McComish (R) – Senate (withdrawn)
Thomas Morrissey (R) – Senate
Robert Kalis (D) – House
Bob Robson (R) – House
Jeff Dial (R) – House
Jill Norgaard (R) – House

District 19

Anna Tovar (D) – Senate
Mark Hammond (R) Senate
Mark Cardenas (D) – House
Guadalupe Contreras (D) – House
Angela Cotera (D) – House
Sophia Johnson (R) – House

District 20

Kimberly Yee (R) – Senate
Doug Quelland (IND) – Senate
Carl Seel (R) – House
Paul Boyer (R) – House
Thurane Aung Khin (R) – House
Henry Donnell (R) – House
Anthony Kern (R) – House

District 21

Sandra Cloyd (D) – Senate
Rick Murphy (R) – Senate
Debbie Lesko (R) – Senate
Randolph Lumm (D) – House
Rick Gray (R) – House
Bryan HackBarth (R) – House
Jose Rivero (R) House

District 22

Judy Burges (R) – Senate
Phil Lovas (R) – House
David Livingston (R) House
Suzanne Easter (AEL) – House
Frederick Botha (IND) – House

District 23

Paula Pennypacker (D) – Senate
John Kavanagh (R) – Senate
Michelle Ugenti (R) – House
Effie Carlson (R) – House
Bob Littlefield (R) House
Chuck Schmidt (R) – House
John Strasser (R) – House

District 24

Katie Hobbs (D) – Senate
Michael Lyon (D) – Senate
Lela Alston (D) – House
Richard Bauer (D) – House
Ken Clark (D) – House
Adrian Fontes (D) – House
Austin Head (D) – House
Lei Lani Cortez (R) – House

District 25

Robert "Bob" Worsley (R) – Senate
Ralph Heap (R) – Senate
David Butler (D) – House
Sheila Ogea (D) – House
Steven Zachary (D) – House
Russell "Rusty" Bowers (R) – House
Haydee Dawson (R) – House
Justin Olson (R) – House
Michelle Udall (R) – House
Jerry Walker (R) – House

 District 26

Ed Ableser (D) – Senate
Jerry Lewis (R) – Senate
Juan Jose Mendez (D) – House
Andrew Sherwood (D) – House
James Roy (R) – House

District 27

Catherine Miranda (D) – Senate
Aaron Marquez (D) – Senate
Victor Jett Contreras (D) – Senate
Ruben Gallego (D) – House
Rebecca Rios (D) – House
Norma Munoz (D) – House
Marcelino Quiñonez (D) – House
Edy Blackwell (D) – House

District 28

Adam Driggs (R) – Senate
Eric Myer (D) – House
Kate Brophy McGee (R) – House
Shawnna Bolick (R) – House
Mary Hamway (R) – House
John Wilenchik (R) – House

District 29

Steve Gallardo (D) – Senate
Cynthia Trottier (D) – Senate
Martin Quezada (D) – House
Lydia Herandez (D) – House
Denice Garcia (D) – House
Aaron Borders (R) – House
Jana King (R) House
Ernie Zarra (R) – House

District 30

Robert Meza (D) – Senate
Gary Cox (R) – Senate
Paul Yoder (Other) – Senate
Debbie McCune Davis (D) – House
Jonathan Larkin (D) – House
John Lyon (R) – House
Michael Gidwani (R) – House

2 responses to “SWAG for 2014 (State Offices)

  1. Thanks. You are correct. I confirmed with Pat.

  2. I don’t think pat fleming is running for dist. 14 D. senate.