Here is the updated “Silly Wild Ass Guess” (SWAG) list of candidates who are running for office in the Arizona Legislature, the Arizona Corporation Commission, and Congress in 2016. I was going to update the list last week, but I had to wait for the Secretary of State to post it, and when she did, you guessed it, she screwed up again. The curious case of candidate cameos. Sigh.
Here is a link to the Secretary of State’s candidate pages. Primary Candidates.
You can register to vote at Arizona Voter Registration – ServiceArizona. Monday, August 1 is the deadline to register for the primary election on August 30. Early voting in the primary election begins August 3.
You can Give $5 Qualifying Contribution at the E-Qual page of the Arizona Secretary of State‘s web site.
ARIZONA LEGISLATURE
District 1
Karen Fann (R) Senate
Peter Pierson (D) House
Noel Campbell (R) House
Arlo “Chip” Davis (R) House
David Stringer (R) House
Haryaksha Knauer (GRN)
District 2
Andrea Dalessandro (D) Senate
Shelly Kais (R) Senate
Aaron Baumann (D) House
Rosanna Gabaldon (D) House
Daniel Hernandez (D) House
John Ackerley (R) House
District 3
Olivia Cajero Bedford (D) Senate
Macario Saldate (D) House
Sally Ann Gonzales (D) House
Edward “Trey” Cizek (GRN) House
District 4
Lisa Otondo (D) Senate
Charlene Fernandez (D) House
Jesus Rubalcava (D) House
Richard Hopkins (R) House write-in candidate
District 5
Sonny Borelli (R) Senate
Ron Gould (R) Senate
Beth Weisser (D) House
Regina Cobb (R) House
Paul Mosley (R) House
Sam Medrano (R) House
Jennifer Jones (R) House
Leo Biasiucci (GRN) House
District 6
Nikki Bagley (D) Senate
Sylvia Allen (R) Senate
Alex Martinez (D) House
Brenda Barton (R) House
Robert Thorpe (R) House
District 7
Jamescita Peshlakai (D) Senate
Candace Begody-Begay (R) Senate
Wenona Benally (D) House
Eric Descheenie (D) House
District 8
Barbara McGuire (D) Senate
Frank Pratt (R) Senate
Carmen Casillas (D) House
Thomas Shope (R) House
David Cook (R) House
District 9
Steve Farley (D) Senate
Randall Friese (D) House
Pamela Powers Hannley (D) House
Matt Kopec (D) House
Ana Henderson (R) House
District 10
David Bradley ( D) Senate
Randall Phelps (R) Senate
Kirsten Engel (D) House
Courtney Frogge (D) House
Stefanie Mach (D) House
Todd Clodfelter (R) House
District 11
Ralph Atchue (D) Senate
Steve Smith (R) Senate
Corin Hammond (D) House
Mark Finchem (R) House
Vince Leach (R) House
District 12
Elizabeth Brown (D) Senate
James Lindblom (R) Senate
Warren Peterson (R) Senate
Eddie Farnsworth (R) House
Travis Grantham (R) House
Lacinda Lewis (R) House
District 13
Diane Landis (R) Senate
William Gonzalez (R) Senate
Steve Montenegro (R) Senate
Iisha Graves (D) House
Don Shooter (R) House
Ray Kouns (R) House
Darin Mitchell (R) House
District 14
Jaime Alvarez (D) Senate
Gail Griffin (R) Senate
Mike Holmes (D) House
Jason Lindstrom (D) House
Dennis Barger (R) House
Drew John (R) House
Becky Ann Nutt (R) House
Anthony Sizer (R) House
District 15
Tonya MacBeth (D) Senate
Nancy Barto (R) Senate
Brandon Dwyer (D) House
John Allen (R) House
Heather Carter (R) House
District 16
Scott Prior (D) Senate
David Farnsworth (R) Senate
Cara Lee Prior (D) House
Sharon Stinard (D) House
Douglas Coleman (R) House
John Fillmore (R) House
Judah Nativio (R) House
Adam Stevens (R) House
Kelly Townsend (R) House
District 17
Steven Weichert (D) Senate
Steve Yarbrough (R) Senate
Jennifer Pawlik (D) House
J.D. Mesnard (R) House
Jeff Weninger (R) House
District 18
Sean Bowie (D) Senate
Jeff Dial (R) Senate
Frank Schmuck (R) Senate
Denise “Mitzi” Epstein (D) House
Jill Norgaard (R) House
Bob Robson (R) House
Linda Macias (GRN) House
District 19
Guadalupe “Lupe” Contreras (D) Senate
Mark Cardenas (D) House
Jose Espinoza (D) House
District 20
Larry Herrera (D) Senate
Kimberly Yee (R) Senate
Doug Quelland (IND) Senate – only on general election ballot
Christopher “Chris” Gilfillan (D) House
Paul Boyer (R) House
Anthony Kern (R) House
District 21
Debbie Lesko ( R) Senate
Deanna Rasmussen-Lacotta (D) House
Kevin Payne (R) House
Jose Rivero (R) House
District 22
Michael Muscato (D) Senate
Judy Burges (R) Senate
Manuel Hernandez (D) House
David Livingston (R) House
Phil Lovas (R) House
District 23
John Kavanagh (R) Senate
Tammy Caputi (D) House
Jay Lawrence (R) House
Michelle Ugenti-Rita (R) House
Robert Lettieri (R) House
District 24
Katie Hobbs (D) Senate
Lela Alston (D) House
Ken Clark (D) House
District 25
Robert Worsley (R) Senate
Itasca Small (R) Senate write-in candidate
Kathleen Rahn (D) House
Rusty Bowers (R) House
Michelle Udall (R) House
Ross Groen (R) House
District 26
Juan Mendez (D) Senate
David Lucier (D) Senate
Chris Will (LIB) Senate write-in candidate
Michael Martinez (D) House
Athena Salman (D) House
isela Blanc (D) House
Celeste Plumlee (D) House
Steven Adkins (R) House
Cara Trujillo (GRN) House
District 27
Catherine Miranda (D) Senate
Maritza Miranda Saenz (D) Senate
David Braun (D) House
Reginald Bolding (D) House
Rebecca Rios (D) House
Edward Blackwell (D) House
David Speer (D) House
District 28
Eric Meyer (D) Senate
Kate Brophy McGee (R) Senate
Kelli Butler (D) House
Kenneth Bowers (R) House
Mary Hamway (R) House
Matthew Morales (R) House
Alberto Gutier (R) House
Maria Syms (R) House
District 29
Martín Quezada (D) Senate
Lydia Hernandez (D) Senate
Crystal Nuttle (R) Senate
Richard Andrade (D) House
Ceci Velasquez (D) House
Rosa Cantu (D) House
Cesar Chavez (D) House
Roberto Alfaro (R) House
John Wilson (R) House
District 30
Robert Meza (D) Senate
John Lyon (R) Senate
Jonathan Larkin (D) House
Ray Martinez (D) House
Otoniel “Tony” Navarrete (D) House
Gary Cox (R) House
ARIZONA CORPORATION COMMISSION (3 Seats)
Tom Chabin (D)
Bill Mundell (D)
Robert Burns (R)
Richard “Rick” Gray (R)
Al Melvin (R)
Andy Tobin (R)
Boyd Dunn (R)
U.S. SENATE
Ann Kirkpatrick (D)
John McCain (R)
Alexander “Alex” Meluskey (R)
Clair Van Steenwyk (R)
Kelli Ward (R)
Frank Tamburri (LIB)
U.S. HOUSE
District 1
Tom O’Halleran (D)
Miguel Olivas (D)
Paul Babeu (R)
Carlyle Begay (R)
Ken Bennett (R)
David Gowan (R)
Gary Kiehne (R)
Shawn Redd (R)
Wendy Rogers (R)
District 2
Matthew Heinz (D)
Victoria Steele (D)
Martha McSally (R)
District 3
Raúl Grijalva (D)
Edna San Miguel (R)
District 4
Mikel Weisser (D)
Paul Gosar (R)
Raymond “Ray” Strauss (R)
District 5
Talia Fuentes (D)
Kinsey Remaklus (D)
Andy Biggs (R)
Justin Olson (R)
Don Stapely (R)
Christine Jones (R)
District 6
Walter John Williamson (D)
Brian Sinuk (D)
Aaron Sutton (D)
David Schweikert (R)
Russ Wittenberg (R)
District 7
Ruben Gallego (D)
Gustavo Ortega (D)
Evangeline “Eve” Nunez (R)
Joe Cobb (LIB) write-in candidate
District 8
Trent Franks (R)
Claire Van Steenwyk (R)
Richard Grayson (GRN) write-in candidate
District 9
Kyrsten Sinema (D)
John Agra (R)
David Giles (R)