The Manhattan DA Case Is Appropriate And Serious
[…] We reach this conclusion after surveying the past decade and a half of criminal cases across all the New York district attorneys’ offices.

* * *

Before turning to the full Table listing these and many other cases, we offer a brief description of the applicable law. In New York, the criminal law on falsifying business records is found at Article 175 of New York’s penal code. The crime of falsifying business records can be committed in the second degree, which is a class A misdemeanor (N.Y. Penal Code § 175.05), or in the first degree, which is a class E felony (N.Y. Penal Code § 175.10).

An individual is “guilty of falsifying business records in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, he:

    1. makes or causes a false entry in the business records of an enterprise; or
    2. alters, erases, obliterates, deletes, removes or destroys a true entry in the business records of an enterprise; or
    3. omits to make a true entry in the business records of an enterprise in violation of a duty to do so which he knows to be imposed upon him by law or by the nature of his position; or
    4. prevents the making of a true entry or causes the omission thereof in the business records of an enterprise.” N.Y. Penal Code § 175.05