The arrest of the founders of the New Times for revealing the
[…] reflection of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure regarding Grand
Jury practice; under the Federal Rules it is only those associated with
the actual proceedings of the Grand Jury – the jurors, the
attorneys, court staff who are privy to the proceedings – who are barred
from disclosures by criminal and contempt penalties. Witnesses are
free to discuss and divulge their own testimony; in fact, it
is highly improper for a prosecutor to try to convince a witness that he
required to keep his testimony secret.
Arizona’s law regarding disclosures seems somewhat more broad
(§13-2812), making it a misdemeanor for "a person" to "disclose to
another the nature or substance of any grand jury testimony or any
decision, result or other matter attending a grand jury proceeding." So
what does that mean? And does it include a subpoenant disclosing the
contents of their own subpoena duces tecum, like the one New Times was hit with?
First, it is important to remember the reasons why we hold such
materials in confidence. It is largely to protect the materials