Thoughts on the election consolidation bill now in court
[…] "This court has uniformly held that a city charter, when regularly adopted and approved, becomes the organic law of the city and the provisons of the charter supercede all laws of the state in conflict with such charter provisions insofar as such laws realte to purely municipal affairs." (citations omitted).

* * *

Strode is absolutely clear that charter city governments enjoy autonomy with respect to structuring their own ogovernments.

* * *

Under Strode, Tucson's manner of electing its city council members supercedes the conflicting provisions of A.R.S. §9-821.01(B) and (C).

* * *

The State argues that we should defer to the legislature's finding . . . that "the conduct of elections described in this section is a matter of statewide concern." . . . Although we respect findings by the legislature, whether state law prevails over conflicting charter provisions under Article 13, Section 2 is a question of constitutional interpretation. (citations omitted).

The following passage in City of Tucson v.