Ballot-boxUnofficial Election Results from the Secretary of State. Results posted as of 8:25:55 a.m., 1528 0f 1530 precincts reporting.

Voter Turnout is estimated at 22.31%, which is sadly average for primary elections in Arizona. C’mon people, you have got to do better than this!

Advertisement

Several races are too close to call. It may be several days before some races are finally decided.

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 1

Ann Kirkpatrick (D)             44,988   98.62%

Gary Kiehne (R)                      15,054   34.85%
Adam Kwasman (R)              12,372   28.64%
Andrew “Andy” Tobin (R)  15,586   36.08%

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 2

Ronald “Ron” Barber (D)  48,649  98.57%

Shelley Kais (R)                         5,371      7.71%
Martha McSally (R)              47,631    68.41%
Charles Wooten (R)              16,353   23.49%

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 3

Raúl Grijalva (D)                          23,841  97.65%

Gabriela Saucedo Mercer (R)  14,596  98.39%

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 4

Mikel Weisser (D)   17,005  97.58%

Paul Gosar (R)          54,539  99.18%

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 5

James Isaac Woods (D)            16,843  98.89%

Matthew “Matt” Salmon (R)  52,652  99.13%

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 6

W. John Williamson (D)  21,583  98.97%

David Schweikert (R)        52,665  98.76%

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 7

Randy Camacho (D)       1,850    7.65%
Ruben Gallego (D)        11,644  48.14%
Jarrett Maupin (D)         1,797     7.43%
Mary Rose Wilcox (D)  8,806 36.40%

Joe Cobb (LIB)                    248  87.94%

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 8

Trent Franks (R)               40,855  72.45%
Clair Van Steenwyk (R)  15,406  27.32%

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 9

Kyrsten Sinema (D) 26,627  98.80%

Wendy Rogers (R)     22,717  59.13%
Andrew Walter (R)   15,510  40.37%

STATE OFFICES/LEGISLATURE

Governor

Fred DuVal (D)        235,704  97.06%

Ken Bennett (R)         51,790   11.82%
Doug Ducey (R)        161,401  36.83%
Christine Jones (R)  72,998   16.66%
Frank Riggs (R)          19,985     4.56%
Scott Smith (R)          94,340  21.53%
Andrew Thomas (R) 36,174     8.26%

Barry Hess (LIB)          3,470  76.62%

John Mealer (AEL)         669   61.77%

Secretary of State

Terry Goddard (D)   251,470  98.82%

Wil Cardon (R)              89,361  21.75%
Justin Pierce (R)        142,253  34.62%
Michele Reagan (R)  177,382   43.17%

Attorney General

Felecia Rotellini (D)   241.135  98.80%

Mark Brnovich (R)     223,769  52.77%
Tom Horne (R)            198,364  46.78%

State Treasurer

Jeff Dewit (R)            175,837  44.88%
Hugh Hallman (R)  126,424  32.27%
Randy Pullen (R)      88,636  22.62%

Superintendent of Public Instuction

David Garcia (D)           134,836  52.83%
Sharon Thomas (D)     118,554   46.45%

Diane Douglas (R)        235,440  57.78%
John Huppenthal (R)  169,075  41.49%

State Mine Inspector

Joe Hart (R)   353,396  99.46%

Corporation Commission (2 seats)

Jim Holway (D)              161,440  42.89%
Sandra Kennedy (D)    211,164    56.10%

Tom Forese III (R)       202,113  28.83%
Douglas Little (R)         202,547  28.89%
Lucy Mason (R)             163,693  23.35%
Vernon Parker (R)       129,836  18.52%

Arizona Legislature

District 1

Stephen Pierce (R) – Senate   24,874  99.22%

Frank Cuccia (D) – House            6,715   93.11%

Noel Campbell (R) – House     14,391  30.22%
Sean Englund (R) – House          4,112     8.63%
Karen Fann (R) – House           17,284   36.29%
Linda Gray (R) – House             11,775   24.72%

District 2

Andrea Dalessandro (D) – Senate   9,679  99.04%

Daniel Estrella (R) – Senate              8,085  98.86%

Demion Clinco (D) – House               5,973  39.77%
Rosanna Gabaldón (D) – House      8,926  59.43%

John Ackerly (R) – House                   8,189 97.77%

District 3

Salomón Baldenegro (D) – Senate     4,191   40.75%
Olivia Cajero Bedford (D) – Senate    6,057 58.90%

Sally Ann Gonzales (D) – House          8,196  53.54%
Macario Saldate (D) – House                7,033  45,95%

District 4

Lynne Pancrazi (D) – Senate                         5,387  98.48%

Constance “Connie” Uribe (R) – Senate  4,334  98.81%

Charlene Fernandez (D) – House               3,601  38.14%
Lisa Otondo (D) – House                               3,647  38.63%
Jose Suarez (D) – House                                2,151   22.78%

Richard Hopkins (R) – House                     4,193  97.06%

District 5

Kelli Ward (R) – Senate                               16,812  99.19%

Joseph “Joe” Longoria (D) – House         3,239  45.79%
Beth Weisser (D) – House                            3,610   51.03%

Sonny Borrelli (R) – House                      10,602  34.92%
Regina Cobb (R) – House                             6,517   21.47%
Jennifer Jones (R) – House                        4,586    15.11%
Sam Medrano (R) – House                          5,176   17.05%
George Schnittgrund (R) – House           3,400  11.20%

District 6

Chester Crandell (R) – Senate     12,117  96.50%
(Deceased) – Sylvia Allen (R) to replace him

Tom O’Halleran (IND) – Senate  (No Primary)

Lanny Morrison (D) – House      9,453  96.45%

Brenda Barton (R) – House        11,545   45.77%
Robert Thorpe (R) – House      13,544  53.70%

District 7

Carlyle Begay (D) – Senate                9,431  43.18%
Eric Descheenie (D) – Senate           6,285  28.78%
Jamescita Peshlakai (D) – Senate  6,032  27,62%

Jennifer Benally (D) – House          9,034   32.82%
Joshua Butler (D ) – House               6,316   22.95%
Albert Hale (D) – House                   11,766    42.75%

District 8

Barbara McGuire (D) – Senate    7,002  98.58%

Irene Littleton (R) – Senate          3,644   48.77%
Alan Pease (R) – Senate                  1,750   23.42%
Harold Vangilder (R) – Senate    2,029   27.15%

Carmen Casillas (D) – House         6,764  95.97%

Wayne Bachmann (R) – House     2,179   16.06%
Darla Dawald (R) – House              2,938   21.65%
Frank Pratte (R) – House               4,414   32.53%
“T.J.” Shope (R) – House               4,006  29.53%

District 9

Steve Farley (D) – Senate            13,837   99.33%

Randall Friese (D) – House          11,051   47.16%
Victoria Steele (D) – House         12,255  52.30%

Ethan Orr (R) – House                  12,381  96.79%

District 10

David Bradley (D) – Senate        13,402  98.54%

Mark Morrison (R) – Senate     13,060  99.13%

Stephanie Mach (D) – House     11,501   49.83%
Bruce Wheeler (D) – House       11,403  49.40%

Todd Clodfelter (R) – House       11,615  56.86%
William Wildish (R) – House        8,675  42.47%

District 11

Jo Holt (D) – Senate                 9,464  98.56%

Scott Bartle (R) – Senate        5,489  30.38%
Steve Smith (R) – Senate     12,484   69.10%

“Holly” Lyon (D) – House       9,452  96.29%

Mark Finchem (R) – House  10,653  36.20%
Jo Grant (R) – House                6,425   21.83%
Vince Leach (R) – House        12,668  41.68%

District 12

Scott Glover (D) – Senate               4,012  98.18%

Andy Biggs (R) – Senate                12,837  98.55%

D.J. Rothans (D) – House             3,873  98.00%

Eddie Farnsworth (R) – House  10,534  47.92%
Warren Petersen (R) – House    11,290  51.36%

District 13

Terri Lee Woodmansee (D) – Senate    4,767  98.39%

Toby Farmer (R) – Senate                         4,854  35.23%
Don Shooter (R) – Senate                         8,848  64.22%

Steve Hansen (D) – House                        4,693  95.37%

Diane Landis (R) – House                          5,796  25.23%
Darin Mitchell (R) – House                       8,546  37.20%
Steve Montenegro (R) – House               8,560 37.26%

District 14

Gail Griffin (R) – Senate        30,292  98.95%

James Burton (D) – House    13,890  96.53%

David Gowan (R) – House      23,715   41.32%
David Stevens (R) – House    23,397  40.77%
Susan Syfert (R) – House       10,100  17.60%

District 15

Nancy Barto (R) – Senate               10,009  61.50%
David Ryan (R) – Senate                    6,217  38.20%

John Allen (R) – House                      7,483  30.75%
Heather Carter (R) – House            9,293  38.19%
David Burnell Smith (R) – House  7,474  30.71%

District 16

Scott Prior (D) – Senate                 5,179  98.31%

David Farnsworth (R) – Senate  8,222  55.10%
Taylor McArthur (R) – Senate    6,652  44.58%

Cara Lee Prior (D) – House          5,147  95.74%

Doug Coleman (R) – House         6,762  27.88%
John Filmore (R) – House           5,299   21.85%
Adam Stevens (R) – House         2,955    12.18%
Kelly Townsend (R) – House     9,180   37.85%

District 17

Kristie O’Brien (D) – Senate         6,113  99.12%

Steve Yarbrough (R) – Senate  13,855  99.02%

Danielle Lee (D) – House              6,026  97.76%

J.D. Mesnard (R) – House          10,666  47.15%
Jeff Weninger (R) – House         11,841  52.35%

District 18

Janie Hydrick (D) – Senate                  9,036  99.29%

Jeff Dial (R) – Senate                              9,805  59.77%
Thomas Morrissey (R) – Senate         6,555  39.96%

Denise “Mitzi” Epstein (D) – House  8,887  97.97%

John King (R) – House                           5,582  20.88%
Jill Norgaard (R) – House                    8,492   31.77%
David Pheanis (R) – House                  4,424   16.55%
Bob Robson (R) – House                      8,166   30.55%

District 19

Lupe Contreras (D) – Senate   2,407   53.19%
Angela Cotera (D) – Senate      2,092  46.23%

Mark Cardenas (D) – House    3,277   52.80%
Diego Espinoza (D) – House   2,867   46.20%

Sophia Johnson (R) – House   2,306  95.92%

District 20

Patty Kennedy (D) – Senate                   6,532  99.03%

Kimberly Yee (R) – Senate                    11,549  98.39%

Doug  Quelland (IND) – Senate           (No Primary)

Amy Schwabenlender (D) – House       6,359   97.11%

Bill Adams (R) – House                             3,539  16.07%
Thurane Aung Khin (R) – House           2,718  12.34%
Paul Boyer (R) – House                            6,996  31,76%
Anthony Kern (R) – House                      4,907  22.28%
Carl Seel (R) – House                                 3,762  17.08%

District 21

Carolyn Vasko (D) – Senate     7,216  98.44%

Debbie Lesko (R) – Senate     14,614  98.87%

Esther Lumm (D) – House         7,141  96.88%

Rick Gray (R) – House             13,505  61.80%
Jose Rivero (R) House              8,185   37.45%

District 22

Archangel “Arky” Muscato (D) – Senate     7,051  98.49%

Judy Burges (R) – Senate                               19,283  99.02%

Bonnie Boyce-Wilson (D) – House               6,507   52.77%
Larry Woods (D) – House                                5,709  46.30%

David Livingston (R) House                         16,018  51.62%
Phil Lovas (R) – House                                   14,893 48.00%

Fred Botha (IND) – House                             (No Primary)

District 23

Paula Pennypacker (D) – Senate      7,472  98.82%

John Kavanagh (R) – Senate            12,968  53.42%
Jeff Schwartz (R) – Senate                11,246  46.33%

Effie Carlson (R) – House                   7,238   17.42%
Jay Lawrence (R) House                   10,229  24.62%
Bob Littlefield (R) House                   9,590  23.08%
Michelle Ugenti (R) – House            14,453  34.79%

District 24

Katie Hobbs (D) – Senate        9,138   99.16%

Bill Follette (R) – Senate          5,642  98.88%

Lela Alston (D) – House           6,646  42.90%
Richard Bauer (D) – House    3,266  21.08%
Ken Clark (D) – House              5,511   35.57%

Lei Lani Cortez (R) – House    5,403  97.11%

District 25

Stephen Zachary (D) – Senate                5,693  98.58%

Ralph Heap (R) – Senate                        10,054  46.28%
Robert “Bob” Worsley (R) – Senate   11,594   53.37%

David Butler (D) – House                          4,518  48.81%
Sheila Ogea (D) – House                            4,616  49.87%

Russell “Rusty” Bowers (R) – House   9,608  27.41%
Haydee Dawson (R) – House                   2,242   6.40%
Justin Olson (R) – House                         11,618   33.15%
Michelle Udall (R) – House                      9,163   26.14%
Jerry Walker (R) – House                        2,228    6.36%

Michael Kielsky (LIB) – House                   134  74.03%

District 26

Ed Ableser (D) – Senate                 5,046  98.92%

Dale Eames (IND) – Senate           (No Primary)

Juan Jose Mendez (D) – House  4,419  50.89%
Andrew Sherwood (D) – House  4,198  48.34%

James Roy (R) – House                 4,583  96.52%

Chris Will (LIB) – House                   128  83.12%

District 27

Aaron Marquez (D) – Senate           3,654  44.44%
Catherine Miranda (D) – Senate    4,515   54.91%

Reginald Bolding (D) – House        3,406  26.66%
Norma Muñoz (D) – House              3,171   24.82%
Marcelino Quiñonez (D) – House  2,311   18.09%
Rebecca Rios (D) – House                3,815   29.86%

District 28

Kelli Butler (D) – Senate                   9,544  99.06%

Adam Driggs (R) – Senate               15,673  98.93%

Jim Iannuzo (LIB) – Senate                  181   95.26%

Eric Myer (D) – House                        9,837  98.21%

Shawnna Bolick (R) – House            7,215  26.46%
Kate Brophy McGee (R) – House 12,685  46.53%
Mary Hamway (R) – House              7,222  26.49%

Zhani Doko (LIB) – House                    174  85.71%

District 29

Lydia Hernández (D) – Senate    2,537  49.86%
Martín Quezada (D) – Senate      2,501  49.15%

Crystal Nuttle (R) – Senate          2,858  97.88%

Richard Andrade (D) – House     2,311  28.75%
Steven Chapman (D) – House     1,620  20.15%
Denice Garcia (D) – House           1,907  23.72%
Ceci Velázquez (D) – House         2.146  26.70%

Aaron Borders (R) – House        2,888  95.60%

District 30

Robert Meza (D) – Senate                       5,141   98.32%

Gary Cox (R) – Senate                               3,848  98.74%

Jonathan Larkin (D) – House                 3,591  44.60%
Debbie McCune Davis (D) – House     4,365   54.22%

Michael Gidwani (R) – House                2,576  44.07%
John Lyon (R) – House                            3,194   54.64%

Advertisement