(Updated) SWAG List of Arizona State Candidates in 2018

 The candidate petition challenges are now completed, and write-in candidates who qualified for the primary election have been added by the Secretary of State.

Early voting for the August 28 primary is currently underway. “No Party Preference” voters, so-called “independents,” who tend not to vote in primary elections must request a ballot for the party primary in which you want to vote (you cannot vote across party primaries). Vote!

The primary election is Tuesday, August 28, 20i8.

Arizona Legislature

District 1

Jo Craycraft (D) Senate (CCE)
Karen Fann (R) Senate
Ed Gogek (D) House (CCE)
Jan Manolis (D) House (CCE)
Noel Campbell (R) House
Jodi Rooney (R) House
David Stringer (R) House

District 2

Andrea Dalessandro (D) Senate (CCE)
Shelley Kais (R) Senate
Bobby Wilson (R) Senate (CCE)
Rosanna Gabaldón (D) House (CCE)
Daniel Hernandez, Jr. (D) House
Christopher Ackerley (R) House
Anthony Sizer (R) House (CCE)

District 3

Sally Ann Gonzales (D) Senate (CCE)
Betty Villegas (D) Senate (CCE)
Olivia Cajero Bedford (D) House (CCE)
Andres Cano (D) House
Alma Hernandez (D) House
Beryl Baker (GRN) House

District 4

Lisa Otondo (D) Senate
Charlene Fernandez (D) House
Geraldine Peten (D) House (CCE)
Sara Mae Williams (GRN) House

District 5

J’amie Morgaine (D) Senate (CCE)
Sonny Borelli (R) Senate
Mary McCord (D) House (CCE)
Leo Biasiucci (R) House
Regina Cobb (R) House
Jennifer Jones-Esposito (R) House
Paul Mosely (R) House
Patrick Finerd (R) House Write-in Candidate
Sam Harrison (R) House Write-in Candidate

District 6

Wade Carlisle (D) Senate
Sylvia Allen (R) Senate
Jeff Daniels (LIB) Senate Write-in Candidate
Felicia French (D) House
Robert “Bobby” Tyler (D) House
Walter “Walt” Blackman (R) House
Stuart McDaniel (R) House
Robert “Bob” Thorpe (R) House

District 7

Jamescita Peshlakai (D) Senate
John Mealer (R) Senate
Arlando Teller (D) House
Myron Tsosie (D) House
Doyel Shamley (R) House

District 8

Natali Fierros Bock (D) Senate
Sharon Girard (D) Senate (CCE)
Frank Pratt (R) Senate
Carmen Casillas (D) House (CCE)
Pablo Correa (D) House (CCE)
Linda Gross (D) House (CCE)
David Cook (R) House
Thomas “T.J.” Shope, Jr. (R) House

District 9

James Love (D) Senate (CCE)
Victoria Steele (D) Senate (CCE)
Randy Fleenor (R) Senate Write-in Candidate
Randall Friese (D) House
J.P. Martin (D) House
Pamela Powers Hannley (D) House (CCE)
Ana Henderson (R) House

District 10

David Bradley (D) Senate
Marilyn Wiles (R) Senate
Domingo DeGrazia (D) House
Kirsten Engel (D) House
Nikki Lee (D) House (CCE)
Catherine Ripley (D) House
Todd Clodfelter (R) House

District 11

Ralph Atchue (D) Senate (CCE)
Vince Leach (R) Senate
Mohammad Arif (GRN) Write-in Candidate
Hollace Lyon (D) House
Barry McCain (D) House (CCE)
Marcela Quiroz (D) House
Mark Finchem (R) House
Howell Jones (R) House
Bret Roberts (R) House (CCE)

District 12

Elizabeth Brown (D) Senate (CCE)
Eddie Farnsworth (R) Senate
Jimmy Lindblom (R) Senate
Joseph Bisaccia (D) House (CCE)
Lynsey Robinson (D) House (CCE)
David Rothans (D) House (CCE)
Travis Grantham (R) House
Nick Myers (R) House
Warren Peterson (R) House
Blake Sacha (R) House

District 13

Mary-Katherine Harris (D) Senate (CCE)
Brent Backus (R) Senate
Sine Kerr (R) Senate
Don Shooter (R) Senate
Vasle “Thomas” Tzitzura (D) House
Timothy Dunn (R) House
Darin Mitchell (R) House
Joanne Osborne (R) House
Trey Terry (R) House

District 14

Jaime Alvarez (D) Senate (CCE)
Melinda “Mendy” Gomez (D) Senate (CCE)
David Gowan (R) Senate
Drew John (R) Senate
Lori Kilpatrick (R) Senate (CCE)
Robert “Bob” Karp (D) House (CCE)
Shelley Renne-Leon (D) House
Gail Griffin (R) House
Becky Nutt (R) House

District 15

Kristin Dybvig-Pawelko (D) Senate (CCE)
Heather Carter (R) Senate
Julie Gunnigle (D) House
Tonya MacBeth (D) House (CCE)
Jennifer Samuels (D) House (CCE)
John Allen (R) House
Nancy Barto (R) House

District 16

Ben Carmitchel (D) Senate (CCE)
David Farnsworth (R) Senate
Michael Hernandez (R) Senate
Sharon Stinard (D) House
John Fillmore (R) House
Lisa Godzich (R) House
Stephen Kridler (R) House
Tara Phelps (R) House (CCE)
Kelly Townsend (R) House
Richard Grayson (GRN) Write-in Candidate

District 17

Steven Weichert (D) Senate
J.D. Mesnard (R) Senate
Jennifer Pawlik (D) House
Nora Ellen (R) House
Jeff Weninger (R) House
Julie Ann Willoughby (R) House

District 18

Sean Bowie (D) Senate
Frank Schmuck (R) Senate
Denise “Mitzi” Epstein (D) House
Jennifer Jermaine (D) House
Ladawn Stuben (D) House (CCE)
Don Hawker (R) House
Jill Norgaard (R) House
Greg Patterson (R) House
Farhana Shifa (R) House

District 19

Lupe Chavira Conteras (D) Senate
Devin Del Palacio (D) House
Jose Diego Espinoza (D) House
Lorenzo Sierra (D) House

District 20

Douglas Ervin (D) Senate (CCE)
Matthew Marquez (D) Senate (CCE)
Paul Boyer (R) Senate
Charles Loftus (R) Senate
Dan Anderson (D) House (CCE)
Elaine Chandler (D) House (CCE)
Patrick Church (D) House
Christopher Gilfillan (D) House (CCE)
Shawnna Bolick (R) House
Anthony Kern (R) House

District 21

Richard “Rick” Gray (R) Senate
Randy Miller (R) Senate
Bradley Hughes (D) House (CCE)
Gilbert Romero (D) House (CCE)
Kevin Payne (R) House
Tony Rivero (R) House

District 22

Wendy Garcia (D) Senate (CCE)
Brianna Westbrook (D) Senate
David Livingston (R) Senate
Claire Van Steenwyk (R) Senate
Valerie Harris (D) House (CCE)
Teri Sarmiento (D) House
Matthew Bullock (R) House
Frank Carroll (R) House (CCE)
John Heep (R) House (CCE)
Benjamin Toma (R) House

District 23

Daria Lohman (D) Senate (CCE)
Michelle Ugenti-Rita (R) Senate
Timothy Jeffries (R) Senate
Kristina Kelly (R) Senate
Eric Kurland (D) House (CCE)
John Kavanagh (R) House
Jay Lawrence (R) House

District 24

Lela Alston (D) Senate
Vickie Alger (R) Senate
John Barwell (D) House
Ken Clark (D) House
Freddie Dominguez (D) House
Marcus Ferrell (D) House
John Glenn (D) House
Denise Link (D) House
Jennifer Longdon (D) House
Amish Shaw (D) House
David Alger (R) House

District 25

Kathy Mohr-Almeida (D) Senate (CCE)
Tyler Pace (R) Senate
Itaska Small (R) Write-in Candidate
Johnny Martin (D) House (CCE)
Russell “Rusty” Bowers (R) House
Marlene Hinton (R) House
Michelle Udall (R) House

District 26

Juan Mendez (D) Senate (CCE)
Debbie Nez Manuel (D) Senate (CCE)
Rebecca Speakman (R) Senate
Isela Blanc (D) House (CCE)
Athena Salman (D) House (CCE)
Raymond Speakman (R) House

District 27

Cipriano Miranda (D) Senate (CCE)
Rebecca Rios (D) Senate
Talonya Adams (D) House
Reginald Bolding (D) House
Diego Rodriguez (D) House
Roberto Sanchez-Garcia (D) House
Robert Pepiton (LBT) Write-in Candidate

District 28

Christine Marsh (D) Senate
Ken Bowers Jr. (R) Senate
Kate Brophie McGee (R) Senate
Kelli Butler (D) House
Aaron Lieberman (D) House
Kathy Pappas Petsas (R) House
Maria Syms (R) House

District 29

Martin Quezada (D) Senate
Richard Andrade (D) House
César Chávez (D) House

District 30

Otonio “Tony” Navarette (D) Senate
Bill Brotherton (D) House
Alejandro Larios (D) House (CCE)
Robert Meza, Jr. (D) House
Raquel Teran (D) House
Gary Spears (R) House

Governor

Steve Farley (D)
Kelly Fryer (D)
David R. Garcia (D)
Mirza Fareed Baig (D) Write-in Candidate
Gov. Doug Ducey (R)
Ken Bennett (R) (CCE)
Robert Weber (R) Write-in Candidate
Barry Hess (LIB) Write-in Candidate
Noah Dyer (GRN) Write-in Candidate
Angel Torres (GRN) Write-in Candidate

Secretary of State

Katie Hobbs (D)
Steve Gaynor (R)
Michele Reagan (R)
Jenn Gray (LIB) Write-in Candidate

Attorney General

January Contreras (D)
Mark Brnovich (R)
Michael Kielsky (LIB) Write-in Candidate

Treasurer

Mark Manoil (D) (CCE)
Jo Ann Sabbagh (R) (CCE)
Kimberly Yee (R)

Mine Inspector

Bill Pierce (D) (CCE)
Joe Hart (R)
Kim Ruff (LIB) Write-in Candidate

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Katherine Hoffman (D) (CCE)
David Schapira (D) (CCE)
Robert Branch (R)
Diane Douglas (R) (CCE)
Jonathan Gelbart (R)
Tracy Livingston (R)
Frank D. Riggs (R)

Corporation Commission (2 seats)

Sandra Kennedy (D) (CCE)
Bill Mundell (D) (CCE)
Kiana Sears (D) (CCE)
Tom Forese (R)
Rodney Glassman (R)
James O’Connor (R) (CCE)
Justin Olson (R)
Eric Sloan (R)

2 responses to “(Updated) SWAG List of Arizona State Candidates in 2018

  1. Susie Thornton

    I think you have some old information in this list. Secretary of State Dem candidates still has Mark Robert Gordon listed. He didn’t make it, unfortunately, after some of his petitions were lost. Too bad, because he is far and away the most qualified for that job. Leslie Pico also didn’t make the ballot. I just completed and returned my early ballot, and Katie Hobbs was the only Dem on it for SOS.