SWAG for 2014 (State Offices)

ArizonaIt’s time once again to update the Silly Wild Ass Guess (SWAG) list of who is running for office in 2014.

If there are additions, subtractions or corrections to the list below, please post it in the comments. I appreciate your help in cleaning up this list.

I will try to update the list once a month.

Let’s begin with state offices, because these are the important races which affect your life directly. Voters don’t pay enough attention to state office races. It’s time to pay attention!

Governor

Fred DuVal (D)
Ronald Martin Cavanaugh (D)

Ken Bennett (R)
Doug Ducey (R)
Al Melvin (R)
Andrew Thomas (R)
Christine Jones (R)
Scott Smith (R)
Frank Riggs (R)
John Molina (R)
Alice Lukasik (R)
Hisham Mahrous (R)

James Lee Draper (I)
Harold “Chip” Howard (I)
Diana Elizabeth Kennedy IV (I)
Edwin Patterson (I)

Barry Hess (LIB)

John Lewis Mealer (AEL)

Secretary of State

Terry Goddard (D)
Leah Landrum Taylor (D) (withdrawn)

Michele Reagan (R)
Justin Pierce (R)
Wil Cardon (R)

Attorney General

Felecia Rotellini (D)

Tom Horne (R)
Mark Brnovich (R)

State Treasurer

What, no Democrat?

Hugh Hallman (R)
Randy Pullen (R)
Jeff Dewit (R)
Martin Sepulveda (R) (withdrawn)

Superintendent of Public Instuction

David Garcia (D)
Sharon Thomas (D)

John Huppenthal (R)
Diane Douglas (R)

State Mine Inspector

Joe Hart (R) – for life, apparently

Corporation Commission (2 seats)

Sandra Kennedy (D)
Jim Holway (D)

Tom Forese III (R)
Lucy Mason (R)
Bonnie Katz (R)
Douglas Little (R)
Vernon Parker (R)

Arizona Legislature

District 1

Stephen Pierce (R) – Senate
Frank Cuccia (D) – House
Karen Fann (R) – House
Linda Gray (R) – House
Noel Campbell (R) – House
Sean Englund (R) – House

District 2

Andrea Dalessandro (D) – Senate
Daniel Estrella (R) – Senate
Kelly Gneiting (AEL) – Senate
Rosanna Gabaldon (D) – House
Demion Clinco (D) – House
John Ackerly (R) – House

District 3

Olivia Cajero Bedford (D) – Senate
Salomon Baldenegro (D) – Senate
Macario Saldate (D) – House
Sally Ann Gonzales (D) – House
Patricia Flores (R) – House

District 4

Lynne Pancrazi (D) – Senate
Constance Uribe (R) – Senate
Lisa Otondo (D) – House
Juan Carlos Escamilla (D) – House
Richard Hopkins (R) – House

District 5

Kelli Ward (R) – Senate
Joseph Longoria (D) – House
Beth Weisser (D) – House
Sonny Borrelli (R) – House
Doris Goodale (R) – House
Sam Medrano (R) – House
George Schnittgrund (R) – House
Ray Cullison (R) – House

District 6

Chester Crandall (R) – Senate
Lanny Morrison (D) – House
Brenda Barton (R) – House
Robert Thorpe (R) – House

District 7

Carlyle Begay (D) – Senate
Eric Descheenie (D) – Senate
Kelly Gneiting (AEL) – Senate
Jamescita Peshlakai (D) – House
Jennifer D. Benally (D) – House
Arlando Teller (D) House

District 8

Barbara McGuire (D) – Senate
Trey Terry (R) – Senate
Irene Littleton (R) – Senate
Harold Vangilder (R) – Senate
Alan Pease (R) – Senate
Frank Pratte (R) – House
Thomas Shope (R) – House
Darla Dawald (R) – House

District 9

Steve Farley (D) – Senate
Victoria Steele (D) – House
Randall Friese (D) – House
Ethan Orr (R) – House

District 10

David Bradley (D) – Senate
Mark Morrison (R) – Senate
Bruce Wheeler (D) – House
Stephanie Mach (D) – House
Todd Clodfelter (R) – House
William Wildish (R) – House

District 11

Jo Holt (D) – Senate
Steve Smith (R) – Senate
Scott Bartle (R) – Senate
Hollace “Holly” Lyon (D) – House
Barry McCain (D) – House
Vince Leach (R) – House
Mark Finchem (R) – House

District 12

Damian Matthew Baptiste-Cerra (D) – Senate
Andy Biggs (R) – Senate
D.J. Rothans (D) – House
Scott Glover (D) – House
Eddie Farnsworth (R) – House
Warren Petersen (R) – House

District 13

Terri Lee Woodmansee (D) – Senate
Don Shooter (R) – Senate
Toby Farmer (R) – Senate
Steve Hansen (D) – House
Steve Montenegro (R) – House
Darin Mitchell (R) – House
Diane Landis (R) – House

District 14

Gail Griffin (R) – Senate
James Burton (D) – House
David Gowan (R) – House
David Stevens (R) – House
Susan Syfert (R) – House

District 15

Nancy Barto (R) – Senate
David Burnell Smith (R) – House
Heather Carter (R) – House
John Allen (R) – House
Aron Johnson (R) – House
Heather Casey (R) – House

District 16

Scott Prior (D) – Senate
David Farnsworth (R) – Senate
Taylor McArthur (R) – Senate
Cara Lee Prior (D) – House
Kelly Townsend (R) – House
John Filmore (R) – House
Doug Coleman (R) – House
Thomas Grier (R) – House
Adam Stevens (R) – House

District 17

Kristie Noel O’Brien (D) – Senate
Steve Yarbrough (R) – Senate
Karyn Lathan (D) – House
Danielle Lee (D) – House
J.D. Mesnard (R) – House
Jeff Weninger (R) – House

District 18

Janie Hydrick (D) – Senate
John McComish (R) – Senate (withdrawn)
Jeff Dial (R) – Senate
Thomas Morrissey (R) – Senate
Robert Kalis (D) – House
Denise “Mitzi” Epstein (D) – House
Bob Robson (R) – House
Jill Norgaard (R) – House
John King (R) – House
Sam Huang (R) – House

District 19

Anna Tovar (D) – Senate
Mark Hammond (R) Senate
Mark Cardenas (D) – House
Guadalupe Contreras (D) – House
Angela Cotera (D) – House
Sophia Johnson (R) – House

District 20

Patrice Kennedy (D) – Senate
Kimberly Yee (R) – Senate
Doug Quelland (IND) – Senate
Amy Schwabenlender (D) – House
Carl Seel (R) – House
Paul Boyer (R) – House
Thurane Aung Khin (R) – House
Justin Henry (R) – House
Anthony Kern (R) – House
Aaron Flannery (R) – House

District 21

Rick Murphy (R) – Senate
Debbie Lesko (R) – Senate
Esther Lumm (D) – House
Rick Gray (R) – House
Bryan HackBarth (R) – House
Jose Rivero (R) House

District 22

Archangel Muscato (D) – Senate
Judy Burges (R) – Senate
Bonnie Boyce-Wilson (D) – House
Larry Woods (D) – House
Phil Lovas (R) – House
David Livingston (R) House
Suzanne Easter (AEL) – House
Frederick Botha (IND) – House

District 23

Paula Pennypacker (D) – Senate
John Kavanagh (R) – Senate
Jeffrey Schwartz (R) – Senate
Effie Carlson (R) – House
Jay Lawrence (R) House
Bob Littlefield (R) House
Chuck Schmidt (R) – House
John Strasser (R) – House
Michelle Ugenti (R) – House

District 24

Katie Hobbs (D) – Senate
Michael Lyon (D) – Senate
William Follette (R) – Senate
Lela Alston (D) – House
Richard Bauer (D) – House
Ken Clark (D) – House
Adrian Fontes (D) – House
Austin Head (D) – House
Lei Lani Cortez (R) – House

District 25

Stephen Zachary (D) – Senate
Robert “Bob” Worsley (R) – Senate
Ralph Heap (R) – Senate
David Butler (D) – House
Sheila Ogea (D) – House
Russell “Rusty” Bowers (R) – House
Haydee Dawson (R) – House
Justin Olson (R) – House
Michelle Udall (R) – House
Jerry Walker (R) – House

District 26

Ed Ableser (D) – Senate
Juan Jose Mendez (D) – House
Andrew Sherwood (D) – House
James Roy (R) – House

District 27

Catherine Miranda (D) – Senate
Aaron Marquez (D) – Senate
Victor Jett Contreras (D) – Senate
Ruben Gallego (D) – House (running for Congress CD7)
Rebecca Rios (D) – House
Norma Munoz (D) – House
Marcelino Quiñonez (D) – House
Reginald Bolding (D) – House
Edy Blackwell (D) – House

District 28

Kelli Butler (D) – Senate
Adam Driggs (R) – Senate
James Iannuzo (LIB) – Senate
Eric Myer (D) – House
Kate Brophy McGee (R) – House
Shawnna Bolick (R) – House
Mary Hamway (R) – House
John Wilenchik (R) – House

District 29

Steve Gallardo (D) – Senate (running for Congress in CD 7)
Lydia Hernandez (D) – Senate
Martín Quezada (D) – Senate
Richard Andrade (D) – House
Steven Chapman (D) – House
Denice Garcia (D) – House
Ceci Velazquez (D) – House
Aaron Borders (R) – House
Ernie Zarra (R) – House

District 30

Robert Meza (D) – Senate
Gary Cox (R) – Senate
Paul Yoder (Other) – Senate
Debbie McCune Davis (D) – House
Jonathan Larkin (D) – House
John Lyon (R) – House
Michael Gidwani (R) – House

One response to “SWAG for 2014 (State Offices)

  1. Carolyn Classen

    Good list, thanks for doing these updates.